#17 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(4-1, 3-0)
49
0
1:00 PM, October 4, 1997
Alumni Memorial Field - Lexington, VA
Attendance: 5,208
 1234T
GS77142149
VMI00000



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1365550837.85.08.4642.30.626.13
Virginia Military1465184321.64.62.8313.10.210.00
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern57.1%50.0%57.1%50.0%
Virginia Military28.2%19.2%26.8%20.8%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern7.5711.198.986.88
Virginia Military2.623.223.002.54
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern50.0%35.7%50.0%86.7%55.4%
Virginia Military45.5%25.0%11.1%25.0%24.6%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern6.687.217.7912.878.46
Virginia Military6.362.550.783.062.83
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern52.9%68.4%40.0%50.0%55.4%
Virginia Military22.2%33.3%18.8%0.0%24.6%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern10.068.424.601.008.46
Virginia Military3.073.671.500.002.83
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.7632.2571.9521.5461.675
Virginia Military0.6190.7860.7010.6060.586
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.858.327.401.00
Virginia Military10.6310.529.252.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern14.01
7 (-7.01)
8.26
7 (-1.26)
13.09
14 (0.91)
27.04
21 (-6.04)
62.41
49 (-13.41)
Virginia Military4.38
0 (-4.38)
2.77
0 (-2.77)
0.59
0 (-0.59)
2.46
0 (-2.46)
10.19
0 (-10.19)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern147101109193550
Virginia Military70511449184
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential5.6313 / 50997th
Total Yards Per Play Gained8.4629 / 50994th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed2.8321 / 50995th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained7.5751 / 50990th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed2.62112 / 50978th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained11.19113 / 50977th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed3.2231 / 50993rd
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern493717.5757.1%3.7753.1%7.1650.0%16.3%
Roderick Russell17875.1258.8%3.7747.1%2.86100.0%5.9%
Carl Small1111110.0981.8%5.1872.7%6.75-0.0%
Kenny Robinson10343.4020.0%0.8920.0%12.550.0%50.0%
Corey Joyner4317.7550.0%3.8550.0%7.80-25.0%
Greg Hill38628.67100.0%7.50100.0%21.17-0.0%
Bennie Cunningham2168.0050.0%6.00100.0%2.00-0.0%
Chris Johnson263.0050.0%2.5050.0%1.00-50.0%
Virginia Military391343.4428.2%2.4828.2%3.4033.3%25.6%
X Hopkins10363.6020.0%2.3830.0%4.07-30.0%
X Bean10292.9020.0%2.2030.0%2.33100.0%20.0%
Jason White6376.1766.7%4.0850.0%4.170.0%16.7%
X Calloway5132.600.0%2.600.0%--20.0%
Robbie Chenault420.5025.0%-0.3025.0%3.200.0%75.0%
J. Hunt273.5050.0%3.500.0%--0.0%
Richard Holland199.00100.0%6.50100.0%2.50-0.0%
Darius Parker111.000.0%1.000.0%--0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern91617956.3%011.1919.89
Standard Downs5812262.5%015.2524.40
Passing Downs485750.0%07.1314.25
Kenny Robinson91617956.3%011.1919.89
Standard Downs5812262.5%015.2524.40
Passing Downs485750.0%07.1314.25
Virginia Military7237430.4%13.2210.57
Standard Downs2103120.0%03.1015.50
Passing Downs5134338.5%13.318.60
Robbie Chenault7237430.4%13.2210.57
Standard Downs2103120.0%03.1015.50
Passing Downs5134338.5%13.318.60
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern16917956%50%19.911.2
Corey Joyner645967%50%14.89.8
Titus Johnson422350%50%11.55.8
Recio Tutt2278100%100%39.039.0
Cherard Freeman1119100%100%19.019.0
Tobias Steverson1000%0%0.00.0
Shannon Shook1000%0%0.00.0
Carl Small1000%0%0.00.0
Virginia Military2277432%23%10.63.4
Richard Holland744557%43%11.36.4
T. Hunt41725%25%7.01.8
Aaron Yarbough3000%0%0.00.0
X Crowder2000%0%0.00.0
Jason White2000%0%0.00.0
X Malloy1121100%100%21.021.0
X Bean111100%0%1.01.0
X Bissell1000%0%0.00.0
Teray Frost1000%0%0.00.0
SituationScorePlayPre-Play Win ProbabilityPost-Play Win ProbabilityPlay Impact
2nd Quarter (7:11)
1st and 10 at Own 43
7-0G 1-10 G43 K. Robinson pass complete to R. Tutt for 57 yards to the VMI0, 1ST DOWN GSU, TOUCHDOWN, clock 06:55.79.7%90.3%10.6%
1st Quarter (12:08)
3rd and 9 at Own 47
0-0G 3-9 G47 K. Robinson pass complete to R. Tutt for 21 yards to the VMI32, out of bounds, 1ST DOWN GSU (Ja D.).52.7%60.4%7.7%
1st Quarter (11:08)
1st and 10 at Opp 18
0-0G 1-10 V18 R. Russell rush left for 18 yards to the VMI0, 1ST DOWN GSU, TOUCHDOWN, clock 10:50.63.2%69.8%6.6%
1st Quarter (3:26)
4th and 1 at Opp 9
7-0G 4-1 V9 K. Robinson rush right for no gain to the VMI9 (Coley).79.5%73.0%-6.5%
1st Quarter (5:18)
3rd and 10 at Opp 37
7-0G 3-10 V37 K. Robinson pass complete to Freeman for 19 yards to the VMI18, out of bounds, 1ST DOWN GSU.76.4%82.3%5.9%
2nd Quarter (9:00)
3rd and 4 at Opp 37
7-0V 3-4 G37 Chenault pass incomplete to Yarbough (Harvey}.66.8%71.8%5.0%
1st Quarter (10:04)
3rd and 8 at Own 21
7-0V 3-8 V21 White rush wide left for 9 yards to the VMI30, 1ST DOWN VMI (Hadden, Peacock).72.8%68.1%-4.7%
2nd Quarter (13:42)
4th and 13 at Own 33
7-0G 4-13 G33 K. Worob punt 52 yards to the VMI15, Holland return 0 yards to the VMI15 (Thomas), PENALTY VMI CLIPPING 7 yards to the VMI8.69.4%74.0%4.6%
2nd Quarter (13:56)
3rd and 8 at Own 38
7-0G 3-8 G38 K. Robinson pass incomplete to Small.73.9%69.4%-4.5%
2nd Quarter (10:30)
1st and 10 at Own 47
7-0V 1-10 V47 Chenault pass complete to Holland for 10 yards to the GSU43, 1ST DOWN VMI (Moreland).67.2%62.7%-4.5%