WoffordWofford
Terriers
(0-2, 0-2)
10
#3 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(3-0, 1-0)
45
1:00 PM, September 19, 1998
Paulson Stadium - Statesboro, GA
Attendance: 8,649
 1234T
WOF0100010
GS14213745



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1467519941.44.87.7537.10.645.00
Wofford1474213628.25.32.8815.20.431.67
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern44.9%50.0%52.0%29.4%
Wofford38.5%17.1%39.1%10.7%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern5.2914.447.329.00
Wofford1.565.634.001.04
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern47.1%63.6%31.6%33.3%46.3%
Wofford33.3%38.1%13.3%26.1%28.4%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern12.128.275.473.007.75
Wofford2.874.570.532.872.88
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern46.9%47.6%38.5%100.0%46.3%
Wofford34.6%29.2%11.1%50.0%28.4%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern7.788.007.465.007.75
Wofford4.422.581.501.502.88
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.3272.4371.5992.0551.575
Wofford0.8341.3441.1300.4580.839
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern10.067.957.921.00
Wofford10.198.758.785.33
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern15.89
14 (-1.89)
23.87
21 (-2.87)
7.10
3 (-4.10)
3.18
7 (3.82)
50.04
45 (-5.04)
Wofford3.64
0 (-3.64)
9.70
10 (0.30)
0.58
0 (-0.58)
4.28
0 (-4.28)
18.20
10 (-8.20)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern20618210427519
Wofford4396866213
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential4.8721 / 48595th
Total Yards Per Play Gained7.7559 / 48587th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed2.8825 / 48594th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained5.29224 / 48553rd
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed1.5629 / 48594th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained14.4453 / 48589th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed5.63165 / 48566th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern492595.2944.9%3.6840.8%3.9475.0%10.2%
Adrian Peterson181025.6733.3%4.2233.3%4.3350.0%0.0%
Jevon Sullivan8425.2587.5%4.3150.0%1.88100.0%0.0%
Greg Hill8384.7537.5%2.0650.0%5.38-25.0%
J.R. Revere4348.5075.0%5.6375.0%3.83100.0%0.0%
Bennie Cunningham3165.3333.3%2.1033.3%9.70-66.7%
Audrell Grace2115.5050.0%4.7550.0%1.50-0.0%
Cherard Freeman263.0050.0%2.5050.0%1.00-50.0%
Carl Small263.000.0%3.000.0%--0.0%
Mike Stewart122.000.0%2.000.0%--0.0%
Andre Weathers122.000.0%2.000.0%--0.0%
Wofford391363.4938.5%2.5933.3%2.69100.0%23.1%
Will Hunter6376.1750.0%3.6350.0%5.07-16.7%
Ricky Hagood6183.0033.3%2.0833.3%2.75-33.3%
Miles Lane5204.0060.0%3.5040.0%1.25-20.0%
Derrick Ledford4102.5025.0%1.8025.0%2.80100.0%25.0%
Carl Wright482.0025.0%1.8325.0%0.70-25.0%
Nathan Price3103.3333.3%3.1733.3%0.50100.0%0.0%
Tony Hudson331.000.0%1.000.0%--33.3%
Carlos McNeil2178.50100.0%5.7550.0%5.50100.0%0.0%
Allen Thompson294.5050.0%4.0050.0%1.00-0.0%
Ben Foster284.0050.0%3.7550.0%0.50-0.0%
Travis Wilson100.000.0%0.000.0%--100.0%
Donnell Parker1-4-4.000.0%-4.800.0%--100.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern101826055.6%114.4426.00
Standard Downs6914166.7%015.6723.50
Passing Downs4911944.4%113.2229.75
Greg Hill81122672.7%120.5528.25
Standard Downs4510780.0%021.4026.75
Passing Downs4611966.7%119.8329.75
J.R. Revere273428.6%04.8617.00
Standard Downs132133.3%07.0021.00
Passing Downs0200.0%00.000.00
Wofford122413550.0%15.6311.25
Standard Downs7128558.3%07.0812.14
Passing Downs5125041.7%14.1710.00
Allen Thompson7125858.3%14.838.29
Standard Downs3315100.0%05.005.00
Passing Downs233166.7%010.3315.50
Ricky Hagood254140.0%08.2020.50
Standard Downs123450.0%017.0034.00
Passing Downs12750.0%03.507.00
Travis Wilson373642.9%05.1412.00
Standard Downs353660.0%07.2012.00
Passing Downs0200.0%00.000.00
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern171026059%53%26.015.3
Audrell Grace437075%75%23.317.5
Corey Joyner312133%33%21.07.0
Chris Johnson2241100%100%20.520.5
Bennie Cunningham212650%0%26.013.0
Dedric Parham1165100%100%65.065.0
Demond Brown1124100%100%24.024.0
Ashley Morgan1113100%100%13.013.0
Titus Johnson1000%0%0.00.0
C. Simmons1000%0%0.00.0
Andre Weathers1000%0%0.00.0
Wofford231213552%26%11.35.9
Bryan Davis855763%38%11.47.1
Jeff Scott845250%25%13.06.5
Jack Nichols211250%50%12.06.0
Will Hunter117100%0%7.07.0
Nathan Price117100%0%7.07.0
Ben Foster1000%0%0.00.0
Church Powers1000%0%0.00.0
Carlos McNeil1000%0%0.00.0