#11 MassachusettsMassachusetts
Minutemen
(12-3, 6-2)
55
#1 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(14-1, 8-0)
43
NCAA I-AA Championship
2:00 PM, December 19, 1998 -
Finley Stadium - Chattanooga, TN
Attendance: 17,501
 1234T
UMASS211701755
GS714121043



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1686595925.25.46.9237.20.564.78
Massachusetts15774621047.15.16.0030.80.675.50
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern48.4%36.4%44.4%47.8%
Massachusetts54.0%44.4%56.9%31.6%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern7.036.576.627.74
Massachusetts5.946.126.265.21
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern33.3%36.4%63.0%40.0%45.3%
Massachusetts57.1%56.0%25.0%40.0%50.6%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern11.425.646.706.126.92
Massachusetts6.326.763.005.206.00
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern37.5%50.0%53.3%66.7%45.3%
Massachusetts56.8%48.0%35.7%100.0%50.6%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern5.4810.073.8712.006.92
Massachusetts6.435.445.866.006.00
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.4261.2081.2771.6351.378
Massachusetts1.3691.1851.3901.0221.310
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.387.115.006.33
Massachusetts9.167.246.572.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern9.00
7 (-2.00)
12.84
14 (1.16)
21.31
12 (-9.31)
11.83
10 (-1.83)
54.99
43 (-11.99)
Massachusetts20.53
21 (0.47)
18.68
17 (-1.68)
0.82
0 (-0.82)
11.75
17 (5.25)
51.77
55 (3.23)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern137124181153595
Massachusetts17716912104462
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential0.92240 / 48550th
Total Yards Per Play Gained6.92133 / 48572nd
Total Yards Per Play Allowed6.00377 / 48522nd
Rush Yards Per Play Gained7.0376 / 48584th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed5.94445 / 4858th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained6.57287 / 48540th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed6.12213 / 48556th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern644637.2348.4%3.7148.4%7.2766.7%10.9%
Greg Hill282348.3650.0%3.6560.7%7.75100.0%10.7%
Adrian Peterson281615.7546.4%3.5435.7%6.1957.1%10.7%
J.R. Revere34314.3366.7%4.6066.7%14.60-33.3%
Bennie Cunningham284.000.0%4.000.0%--0.0%
Cherard Freeman188.00100.0%6.00100.0%2.00-0.0%
Audrell Grace155.00100.0%4.50100.0%0.50-0.0%
Corey Joyner144.000.0%4.000.0%--0.0%
Massachusetts503106.2054.0%3.4246.0%6.04100.0%18.0%
Marcel Shipp352446.9751.4%3.9748.6%6.17100.0%11.4%
Kevin Quinlan5326.4080.0%4.4040.0%5.00100.0%0.0%
Matt Jordan5285.6060.0%2.4460.0%5.27100.0%40.0%
Todd Bankhead4-8-2.0025.0%-2.450.0%-100.0%75.0%
Adrian Zullo11414.00100.0%7.50100.0%6.50-0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern102113847.6%16.5713.80
Standard Downs61110654.5%09.6417.67
Passing Downs4103240.0%13.208.00
Greg Hill81611150.0%16.9413.88
Standard Downs599055.6%010.0018.00
Passing Downs372142.9%13.007.00
J.R. Revere252740.0%05.4013.50
Standard Downs121650.0%08.0016.00
Passing Downs131133.3%03.6711.00
Massachusetts182615969.2%06.128.83
Standard Downs142112466.7%05.908.86
Passing Downs453580.0%07.008.75
Jamie Holston117100.0%07.007.00
Standard Downs117100.0%07.007.00
Passing Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Todd Bankhead172515268.0%06.088.94
Standard Downs132011765.0%05.859.00
Passing Downs453580.0%07.008.75
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern191013853%42%13.87.3
Corey Joyner969467%56%15.710.4
Dedric Parham311333%33%13.04.3
Ashley Morgan211650%50%16.08.0
Adrian Peterson2215100%50%7.57.5
Audrell Grace1000%0%0.00.0
C. Simmons1000%0%0.00.0
Demond Brown1000%0%0.00.0
Massachusetts241815975%50%8.86.6
Jimmy Moore766386%43%10.59.0
Kerry Taylor742257%43%5.53.1
Adrian Zullo421450%25%7.03.5
Marcel Shipp3338100%67%12.712.7
Matt Jordan3322100%100%7.37.3