#1 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(2-0, 1-0)
55
WoffordWofford
Terriers
(0-1, 0-1)
14
7:00 PM, September 11, 1999
Gibbs Stadium - Spartanburg, SC
Attendance: 8,048
 1234T
GS132114755
WOF700714



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1163491636.05.77.7944.60.559.17
Wofford1174387628.96.75.2335.20.552.33
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern56.5%47.1%55.3%50.0%
Wofford42.9%55.6%45.8%46.7%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern6.6510.885.9813.13
Wofford4.806.564.318.87
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern62.5%52.6%55.6%36.4%54.0%
Wofford50.0%52.9%45.5%38.1%45.9%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern8.045.6816.673.647.79
Wofford6.644.183.417.055.23
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern55.2%38.1%75.0%100.0%54.0%
Wofford41.9%52.0%35.7%75.0%45.9%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern8.105.959.5816.007.79
Wofford4.716.643.865.255.23
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.6672.3351.7222.1381.661
Wofford1.5081.9331.4482.4591.088
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern8.936.765.759.00
Wofford9.585.884.073.50
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern23.10
13 (-10.10)
16.30
21 (4.70)
13.73
14 (0.27)
3.87
7 (3.13)
57.00
55 (-2.00)
Wofford9.41
7 (-2.41)
7.48
0 (-7.48)
8.48
0 (-8.48)
11.86
7 (-4.86)
37.22
14 (-23.22)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern19310815040491
Wofford937175148387
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential2.56112 / 48476th
Total Yards Per Play Gained7.7955 / 48488th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed5.23277 / 48442nd
Rush Yards Per Play Gained6.65110 / 48477th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed4.80385 / 48420th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained10.88121 / 48475th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed6.56257 / 48447th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern463066.6557%3.0739%9.1686%17%
Adrian Peterson221567.0964%3.3232%11.8680%9%
Greg Hill13846.4638%2.4946%8.60-31%
Mike Ballisty451.2525%1.100%--25%
J.R. Revere393.0067%1.6333%4.10100%33%
Bennie Cunningham23718.50100%7.50100%11.00-0%
Zzream Walden199.00100%6.50100%2.50-0%
Chris Blount166.00100%5.00100%1.00100%0%
Wofford552785.0544%3.1235%5.6163%15%
Tony Hudson12494.0858%3.5042%1.40100%8%
Travis Wilson8232.8825%0.8125%8.250%38%
Nathan Price6386.3367%4.9267%2.13-0%
Derrick Ledford6183.0017%3.000%-100%0%
Melvin Jones591.8020%1.800%-100%20%
Jesse McCoy44912.2550%4.0050%16.50-25%
Will Hunter4184.5075%4.0050%1.00100%0%
Allen Thompson35719.0067%6.3367%19.00-0%
Ben Foster3103.3333%3.1733%0.50-0%
C. Corn263.0050%2.5050%1.000%50%
Donnell Parker210.500%0.500%--50%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern111718564.7%010.8816.82
Standard Downs597755.6%08.5615.40
Passing Downs6810875.0%013.5018.00
Greg Hill91416864.3%012.0018.67
Standard Downs587762.5%09.6315.40
Passing Downs469166.7%015.1722.75
J.R. Revere231766.7%05.678.50
Standard Downs0100.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs2217100.0%08.508.50
Wofford101811855.6%26.5611.80
Standard Downs8148457.1%26.0010.50
Passing Downs243450.0%08.5017.00
Allen Thompson494844.4%15.3312.00
Standard Downs13533.3%11.675.00
Passing Downs243450.0%08.5017.00
Travis Wilson697066.7%17.7811.67
Standard Downs464866.7%18.0012.00
Passing Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern171118565%47%16.810.9
Chris Johnson4311175%75%37.027.8
Dedric Parham4449100%100%12.312.3
Adrian Peterson42850%25%4.02.0
Derrick Owens31933%0%9.03.0
Anthony Williams118100%0%8.08.0
Bennie Cunningham1000%0%0.00.0
Wofford161011863%63%11.87.4
Jeff Scott644267%67%10.57.0
Will Hunter3333100%100%11.011.0
Marcus Gilmore21950%50%9.04.5
Jesse McCoy1120100%100%20.020.0
Ben Foster1114100%100%14.014.0
Donnell Parker1000%0%0.00.0
J. Brizendine1000%0%0.00.0
Ricky Hagood1000%0%0.00.0