#1 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(5-2, 4-1)
16
#11 Appalachian StateAppalachian State
Mountaineers
(4-2, 3-1)
17
1:00 PM, October 16, 1999
Kidd Brewer Stadium - Boone, NC
Attendance: 19,891
 1234T
GS007916
APP0314017



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1477380423.65.54.9427.10.294.00
Appalachian State1261274429.25.14.4922.80.334.25
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern38.6%30.0%46.9%17.9%
Appalachian State44.9%25.0%52.5%19.0%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern4.326.705.294.32
Appalachian State4.783.335.033.48
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern15.4%23.8%54.2%42.1%36.4%
Appalachian State50.0%23.5%70.0%31.3%41.0%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern4.312.766.385.954.94
Appalachian State3.672.7610.503.504.49
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern38.7%28.0%42.1%50.0%36.4%
Appalachian State53.8%40.0%21.4%0.0%41.0%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern5.714.924.002.004.94
Appalachian State5.695.301.430.004.49
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern0.9731.0330.9941.2260.982
Appalachian State0.9500.7260.9950.8400.908
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern10.198.607.422.00
Appalachian State10.158.006.641.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern1.01
0 (-1.01)
3.30
0 (-3.30)
14.96
7 (-7.96)
9.94
9 (-0.94)
29.22
16 (-13.22)
Appalachian State7.13
0 (-7.13)
2.41
3 (0.59)
11.12
14 (2.88)
3.71
0 (-3.71)
24.36
17 (-7.36)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern5658153113380
Appalachian State664710556274
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential0.44291 / 48440th
Total Yards Per Play Gained4.94347 / 48428th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed4.49173 / 48464th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained4.32337 / 48430th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed4.78382 / 48421st
Pass Yards Per Play Gained6.70279 / 48442nd
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed3.3338 / 48492nd
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern562584.6139%2.9841%3.96100%18%
Adrian Peterson271274.7041%3.0033%5.11100%19%
Greg Hill18854.7233%2.4756%4.06-28%
Bennie Cunningham4153.7550%3.6325%0.50-0%
Chris Johnson3175.6767%4.5067%1.75-0%
Cherard Freeman393.000%3.000%--0%
Andre Weathers155.00100%4.50100%0.50-0%
Appalachian State472455.2147%3.1549%4.2233%17%
Karim Razzak231375.9661%3.9257%3.6050%9%
Daniel Jeremiah14664.7129%2.0043%6.330%36%
Troy Albea6152.5017%2.4217%0.50-0%
Neil Cornatzer4276.7575%3.8375%3.90-25%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern92013445.0%26.7014.89
Standard Downs499344.4%010.3323.25
Passing Downs5114145.5%23.738.20
Greg Hill92013445.0%26.7014.89
Standard Downs499344.4%010.3323.25
Passing Downs5114145.5%23.738.20
Appalachian State5124041.7%03.338.00
Standard Downs131133.3%03.6711.00
Passing Downs492944.4%03.227.25
Daniel Jeremiah5124041.7%03.338.00
Standard Downs131133.3%03.6711.00
Passing Downs492944.4%03.227.25
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern18913450%33%14.97.4
Chris Johnson623233%33%16.05.3
Andre Weathers526140%40%30.512.2
Cherard Freeman3331100%33%10.310.3
Dedric Parham21850%50%8.04.0
Adrian Peterson112100%0%2.02.0
Anthony Williams1000%0%0.00.0
Appalachian State1254042%25%8.03.3
Daryl Skinner733543%43%11.75.0
Troy Albea32567%0%2.51.7
Daniel Wilcox2000%0%0.00.0