#2 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(3-1, 2-0)
31
10
7:00 PM, September 23, 2000
Finley Stadium - Chattanooga, TN
Attendance: 15,072
 1234T
GS01414331
UTC307010



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern980568524.08.97.1063.10.566.20
Chattanooga1060268330.76.04.4726.80.303.33
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern50.8%41.2%55.6%34.6%
Chattanooga55.6%42.9%48.9%40.0%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern6.0311.387.446.38
Chattanooga2.355.534.095.60
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern30.0%45.8%65.4%40.0%48.8%
Chattanooga59.1%33.3%41.7%42.9%46.7%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern6.609.886.235.157.10
Chattanooga5.732.174.334.574.47
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern45.7%38.5%68.4%-48.8%
Chattanooga37.9%60.0%45.5%-46.7%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern7.234.3110.68-7.10
Chattanooga3.145.456.18-4.47
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.0262.6791.3791.2141.321
Chattanooga0.7431.0170.9080.9680.918
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.918.046.84-
Chattanooga9.667.458.00-
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern2.58
0 (-2.58)
19.62
14 (-5.62)
22.48
14 (-8.48)
8.10
3 (-5.10)
52.78
31 (-21.78)
Chattanooga13.17
3 (-10.17)
2.06
0 (-2.06)
6.66
7 (0.34)
4.40
0 (-4.40)
26.31
10 (-16.31)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern66237162103568
Chattanooga126265264268
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential2.63107 / 49878th
Total Yards Per Play Gained7.10119 / 49876th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed4.47175 / 49864th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained6.03163 / 49867th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed2.3586 / 49882nd
Pass Yards Per Play Gained11.38105 / 49878th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed5.53152 / 49869th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern633916.2150.8%3.7250.8%4.89100.0%14.3%
Adrian Peterson271415.2248.1%3.4140.7%4.44100.0%11.1%
J.R. Revere19743.8936.8%2.6836.8%3.30100.0%26.3%
Mark Myers68113.50100.0%6.33100.0%7.17-0.0%
Andre Weathers57014.0080.0%6.90100.0%7.10-0.0%
Mike Stewart362.0033.3%1.6033.3%1.20-33.3%
Melvin Cox2115.5050.0%4.0050.0%3.00-0.0%
Anthony Williams188.000.0%6.00100.0%2.00-0.0%
Chattanooga17704.1258.8%3.2441.2%2.1350.0%29.4%
Charles McNeill9262.8944.4%2.1822.2%3.20100.0%44.4%
Jason Ball7415.8685.7%4.6471.4%1.700.0%14.3%
Cos DeMatteo133.000.0%3.000.0%--0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern81618250.0%111.3822.75
Standard Downs2611833.3%019.6759.00
Passing Downs6106460.0%16.4010.67
J.R. Revere81618250.0%111.3822.75
Standard Downs2611833.3%019.6759.00
Passing Downs6106460.0%16.4010.67
Chattanooga234022157.5%25.539.61
Standard Downs142812050.0%24.298.57
Passing Downs91210175.0%08.4211.22
Chris Sanders234022157.5%25.539.61
Standard Downs142812050.0%24.298.57
Passing Downs91210175.0%08.4211.22
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern15818253%47%22.812.1
Chris Johnson848550%38%21.310.6
Andre Weathers433875%75%12.79.5
Derrick Owens1159100%100%59.059.0
Anthony Williams1000%0%0.00.0
Mark Myers1000%0%0.00.0
Chattanooga372322162%49%9.66.0
Richmond Flowers1578047%40%11.45.3
Cos DeMatteo974978%44%7.05.4
Ronnie Strickland866775%75%11.28.4
Cortez Rankin2216100%50%8.08.0
Nate Bandy2000%0%0.00.0
Joey Peters119100%100%9.09.0