#16 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(4-2, 3-1)
41
24
2:00 PM, October 12, 2002
E.J. Whitmire Stadium - Cullowhee, NC
Attendance: 7,749
 1234T
GS2077741
WCU3071424



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1483645925.55.97.7746.10.644.56
Western Carolina1355335428.24.26.0925.80.316.00
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern53.5%50.0%57.6%35.3%
Western Carolina37.9%30.8%39.5%23.5%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern6.7015.607.429.12
Western Carolina4.208.366.505.18
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern55.6%57.1%43.5%57.1%53.0%
Western Carolina22.2%16.7%30.0%66.7%34.5%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern12.067.955.836.057.77
Western Carolina4.442.259.209.076.09
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern54.1%46.4%60.0%66.7%53.0%
Western Carolina41.7%27.8%33.3%0.0%34.5%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern7.955.4612.871.677.77
Western Carolina6.717.113.830.006.09
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.1833.3091.3402.2751.410
Western Carolina0.9232.0991.4061.5491.391
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.736.044.733.00
Western Carolina9.637.116.833.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern20.78
20 (-0.78)
15.98
7 (-8.98)
11.35
7 (-4.35)
14.23
7 (-7.23)
62.34
41 (-21.34)
Western Carolina3.03
3 (-0.03)
0.78
0 (-0.78)
7.28
7 (-0.28)
17.56
14 (-3.56)
28.65
24 (-4.65)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern217167134127645
Western Carolina802792136335
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential1.68168 / 49866th
Total Yards Per Play Gained7.7756 / 49888th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed6.09403 / 49819th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained6.70106 / 49878th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed4.20342 / 49831st
Pass Yards Per Play Gained15.6040 / 49891st
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed8.36390 / 49821st
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern705057.2154.3%3.5941.4%8.7675.0%11.4%
Chaz Williams301866.2056.7%3.3433.3%8.58100.0%16.7%
Jermaine Austin21783.7138.1%2.8923.8%3.480.0%9.5%
Zzream Walden715922.7185.7%4.8385.7%20.8766.7%14.3%
Mark Myers6579.5083.3%5.8383.3%4.40-0.0%
Brandon Andrews4133.2525.0%2.8850.0%0.75-0.0%
Kevin Davis2126.0050.0%5.0050.0%2.00-0.0%
Western Carolina291344.6237.9%2.6331.0%6.4240.0%24.1%
Fred Boateng16945.8831.3%2.9537.5%7.800.0%25.0%
Brian Gaither4102.5050.0%2.0025.0%2.00100.0%25.0%
Pat Cilento3186.0066.7%3.5033.3%7.50100.0%0.0%
John Bush382.6766.7%2.1733.3%1.500.0%33.3%
Manny DeShauteurs341.330.0%1.330.0%--33.3%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern61015660.0%015.6026.00
Standard Downs4490100.0%022.5022.50
Passing Downs266633.3%011.0033.00
Chaz Williams61015660.0%015.6026.00
Standard Downs3384100.0%028.0028.00
Passing Downs246650.0%016.5033.00
Western Carolina132520952.0%18.3616.08
Standard Downs91615556.3%19.6917.22
Passing Downs495444.4%06.0013.50
Brian Gaither0400.0%10.000.00
Standard Downs0100.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs0200.0%00.000.00
Pat Cilento132120961.9%09.9516.08
Standard Downs7128758.3%07.2512.43
Passing Downs364350.0%07.1714.33
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern10615660%60%26.015.6
Derrick Owens328867%67%44.029.3
T.J. Anderson214050%50%40.020.0
Carl Kearney2222100%100%11.011.0
Anthony Williams116100%100%6.06.0
Mark Myers1000%0%0.00.0
Zzream Walden1000%0%0.00.0
Western Carolina241320954%33%16.18.7
Chris Lane745457%43%13.57.7
Michael Banks636750%17%22.311.2
Lamont Seward512320%20%23.04.6
Brenden Roy325167%67%25.517.0
Michael Reeder1110100%100%10.010.0
Fred Boateng114100%0%4.04.0
Manny DeShauteurs110100%0%0.00.0