7
#9 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(7-2, 6-1)
40
1:00 PM, November 2, 2002 - CSS
Paulson Stadium - Statesboro, GA
Attendance: 16,106
 1234T
ETSU07007
GS91701440



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1379467631.56.15.9135.90.466.67
East Tennessee State1248120128.94.02.5010.00.087.00
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern48.6%22.2%52.7%29.2%
East Tennessee State16.7%22.2%28.0%8.7%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern6.164.005.427.04
East Tennessee State1.814.822.922.04
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern42.1%43.5%35.3%60.0%45.6%
East Tennessee State18.2%21.4%15.4%20.0%18.8%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern5.637.265.594.905.91
East Tennessee State3.361.213.232.402.50
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern39.4%44.4%56.3%66.7%45.6%
East Tennessee State21.1%26.7%7.7%0.0%18.8%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern6.394.268.561.335.91
East Tennessee State3.162.132.150.002.50
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.4141.0921.3251.7101.265
East Tennessee State0.5920.9030.7660.5240.603
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.706.786.812.67
East Tennessee State10.269.7310.316.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern9.77
9 (-0.77)
16.07
17 (0.93)
4.81
0 (-4.81)
15.51
14 (-1.51)
46.16
40 (-6.16)
East Tennessee State0.99
0 (-0.99)
1.76
7 (5.24)
1.47
0 (-1.47)
1.23
0 (-1.23)
5.45
7 (1.55)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern1071679598467
East Tennessee State37174224120
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential3.4163 / 48587th
Total Yards Per Play Gained5.91232 / 48552nd
Total Yards Per Play Allowed2.5013 / 48597th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained6.16145 / 48570th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed1.8141 / 48591st
Pass Yards Per Play Gained4.00409 / 48515th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed4.8296 / 48580th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern704316.1648.6%2.9838.6%8.24100.0%22.9%
Chaz Williams241425.9250.0%2.1333.3%11.36100.0%33.3%
Jermaine Austin16835.1937.5%3.5037.5%4.50-12.5%
Trey Hunter9273.0044.4%2.6122.2%1.75100.0%11.1%
Mark Myers77410.5771.4%4.1471.4%9.00-28.6%
Brandon Andrews6254.1750.0%3.3333.3%2.50100.0%16.7%
Zzream Walden4174.2550.0%2.9550.0%2.60-50.0%
T.J. Anderson242.000.0%2.000.0%--0.0%
Kevin Davis15252.00100.0%7.50100.0%44.50-0.0%
Larry Long177.00100.0%5.50100.0%1.50-0.0%
East Tennessee State301033.4316.7%2.0720.0%6.82-30.0%
Gavin Varner15503.3320.0%2.6120.0%3.63-20.0%
Dashannon Gamble4205.0025.0%0.9325.0%16.30-50.0%
Jatavis Sanders4164.000.0%3.2525.0%3.00-25.0%
Nick Spearman331.000.0%0.930.0%--33.3%
Andrew Nuckolls2136.5050.0%1.3550.0%10.30-50.0%
Scott Carter210.500.0%0.400.0%--50.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern393633.3%14.0012.00
Standard Downs0300.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs363650.0%16.0012.00
Chaz Williams283525.0%14.3817.50
Standard Downs0300.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs253540.0%17.0017.50
Trey Hunter111100.0%01.001.00
Standard Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs111100.0%01.001.00
East Tennessee State5115345.5%14.8210.60
Standard Downs2222100.0%011.0011.00
Passing Downs393133.3%13.4410.33
Dashannon Gamble0500.0%10.000.00
Standard Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs0200.0%00.000.00
Jatavis Sanders565383.3%08.8310.60
Standard Downs2222100.0%011.0011.00
Passing Downs343175.0%07.7510.33
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern833638%25%12.04.5
T.J. Anderson212050%50%20.010.0
Carl Kearney2000%0%0.00.0
Zzream Walden1115100%100%15.015.0
Lewis Barr111100%0%1.01.0
Derrick Owens1000%0%0.00.0
Eric Irby1000%0%0.00.0
East Tennessee State1055350%40%10.65.3
Michael Rader422050%25%10.05.0
Gavin Varner2224100%100%12.012.0
Cecil Moore21950%50%9.04.5
Andrew Nuckolls1000%0%0.00.0
John Boggs1000%0%0.00.0