#2 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(1-1)
15
34
8:00 PM, September 13, 2003
Cowboy Stadium - Lake Charles, LA
Attendance: 17,189
 1234T
GS036615
MSU10314734



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1376415730.55.85.4631.90.542.14
McNeese State1470422630.55.06.0330.10.435.67
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern37.9%11.1%30.0%34.6%
McNeese State33.3%45.5%41.7%27.3%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern6.372.295.425.54
McNeese State3.9810.506.046.00
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern33.3%28.6%40.0%23.5%31.6%
McNeese State28.6%45.0%38.9%33.3%37.1%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern6.893.816.904.295.46
McNeese State7.796.203.397.116.03
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern28.1%24.0%50.0%0.0%31.6%
McNeese State38.7%33.3%35.7%100.0%37.1%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern6.165.045.061.005.46
McNeese State7.355.883.711.006.03
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.1821.3301.1961.1001.158
McNeese State1.0691.5631.3860.8521.251
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern10.068.326.942.00
McNeese State9.977.255.361.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern6.67
0 (-6.67)
5.18
3 (-2.18)
10.82
6 (-4.82)
5.40
6 (0.60)
28.08
15 (-13.08)
McNeese State6.71
10 (3.29)
9.64
3 (-6.64)
7.92
14 (6.08)
8.51
7 (-1.51)
32.78
34 (1.22)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern1248013873415
McNeese State10912461128422
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential-0.57361 / 48525th
Total Yards Per Play Gained5.46279 / 48542nd
Total Yards Per Play Allowed6.03382 / 48521st
Rush Yards Per Play Gained6.37132 / 48572nd
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed3.98297 / 48538th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained2.29458 / 4855th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed10.50446 / 4858th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern583836.6037.9%3.6034.5%8.7260.0%8.6%
Jermaine Austin211406.6738.1%3.5338.1%8.24100.0%14.3%
Chaz Williams17533.1223.5%2.7211.8%3.35100.0%5.9%
Kevin Davis1213311.0858.3%4.7858.3%10.810.0%8.3%
T.J. Anderson5448.8040.0%4.0040.0%12.000.0%0.0%
Kevin Anderson188.00100.0%6.00100.0%2.00-0.0%
Trey Hunter133.000.0%3.000.0%--0.0%
Tim Gehrsitz122.000.0%2.000.0%--0.0%
McNeese State481913.9833.3%2.4425.0%6.1566.7%25.0%
Vick King251475.8840.0%3.2240.0%6.6450.0%24.0%
Luke Lawton6132.1766.7%2.0816.7%0.50100.0%0.0%
Chris Thomas5255.0020.0%3.9020.0%5.50-0.0%
Scott Pendarvis5-2-0.4020.0%-0.640.0%-100.0%60.0%
Ryan Corcoran221.000.0%0.900.0%-0.0%50.0%
Terrance Moses221.000.0%1.000.0%--50.0%
Brett McPhatter221.000.0%1.000.0%--50.0%
Britt Brodhead122.000.0%2.000.0%--0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern2173911.8%12.2919.50
Standard Downs182712.5%03.3827.00
Passing Downs191211.1%11.3312.00
Chaz Williams2143914.3%02.7919.50
Standard Downs172714.3%03.8627.00
Passing Downs171214.3%01.7112.00
Trey Hunter0300.0%10.000.00
Standard Downs0100.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs0200.0%10.000.00
McNeese State132223159.1%110.5017.77
Standard Downs5913355.6%014.7826.60
Passing Downs8139861.5%17.5412.25
Ryan Corcoran242850.0%17.0014.00
Standard Downs0100.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs232866.7%19.3314.00
Scott Pendarvis111820361.1%011.2818.45
Standard Downs5813362.5%016.6326.60
Passing Downs6107060.0%07.0011.67
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern823925%25%19.54.9
Kevin Davis312733%33%27.09.0
Carl Kearney2000%0%0.00.0
Eric Irby1112100%100%12.012.0
J.T. Nash1000%0%0.00.0
Teddy Craft1000%0%0.00.0
McNeese State181323172%56%17.812.8
Britt Brodhead632750%33%9.04.5
B.J. Sams5596100%80%19.219.2
Matt Gore3335100%67%11.711.7
Marcus Turner215750%50%57.028.5
Marcus Singleton1116100%100%16.016.0
Vick King1000%0%0.00.0