#2 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(7-1, 6-0)
42
The CitadelThe Citadel
Bulldogs
(1-5, 0-3)
7
2:00 PM, October 23, 2004
Johnson Hagood Stadium - Charleston, SC
Attendance: 12,472
 1234T
GS72114042
CIT07007



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1463509738.44.58.0836.40.506.00
The Citadel1364277321.64.94.3321.30.232.33
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern37.7%50.0%37.5%43.5%
The Citadel39.6%43.8%46.3%30.4%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern6.8714.506.6010.65
The Citadel3.546.695.242.70
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern35.3%52.4%33.3%30.0%39.7%
The Citadel53.8%47.1%20.0%42.1%40.6%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern5.2912.388.203.608.08
The Citadel4.626.062.474.054.33
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern34.6%42.1%42.9%50.0%39.7%
The Citadel44.8%42.9%28.6%-40.6%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern8.237.847.1411.508.08
The Citadel6.034.051.21-4.33
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.8262.6962.0342.0471.822
The Citadel1.1161.5591.3980.8770.915
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.778.005.864.25
The Citadel10.008.389.14-
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern8.92
7 (-1.92)
24.05
21 (-3.05)
11.56
14 (2.44)
1.53
0 (-1.53)
46.07
42 (-4.07)
The Citadel5.42
0 (-5.42)
10.66
7 (-3.66)
2.13
0 (-2.13)
6.51
0 (-6.51)
24.73
7 (-17.73)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern9026012336509
The Citadel601033777277
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential3.7549 / 48489th
Total Yards Per Play Gained8.0842 / 48491st
Total Yards Per Play Allowed4.33159 / 48467th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained6.8787 / 48482nd
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed3.54233 / 48451st
Pass Yards Per Play Gained14.5052 / 48489th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed6.69265 / 48445th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern533646.8738%3.2738%9.5460%23%
Chaz Williams1313310.2354%3.3946%14.8267%31%
Jermaine Austin12443.6717%3.2525%1.6750%8%
Darius Smiley6406.6750%3.8350%5.67-33%
Brandon Andrews6254.1717%3.0817%6.50-17%
Trey Hunter630.500%0.430%--50%
T.J. Anderson36923.00100%7.50100%15.50-0%
Tim Gehrsitz242.000%2.000%--0%
Lynon Jefferson231.5050%1.0550%0.90-50%
Derrick Butler13131.00100%7.50100%23.50-0%
Kevin Davis166.00100%5.00100%1.00-0%
Jayson Foster166.00100%5.00100%1.00-0%
The Citadel442054.6643%2.6148%4.29100%27%
Montrell Lee211235.8652%3.4248%5.12100%19%
Nehemiah Broughton11353.1836%2.2345%2.10-27%
Duran Lawson6132.1717%1.3750%1.60-33%
Ern Mills410.2525%-1.1325%5.50-75%
Rontreal Tyler12020.00100%7.50100%12.50-0%
Porter Johnson11313.00100%7.50100%5.50-0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern61014560.0%014.5024.17
Standard Downs134233.3%014.0042.00
Passing Downs5710371.4%014.7120.60
Chaz Williams365950.0%09.8319.67
Standard Downs0200.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs345975.0%014.7519.67
Teddy Craft1142100.0%042.0042.00
Standard Downs1142100.0%042.0042.00
Passing Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Trey Hunter234466.7%014.6722.00
Standard Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs234466.7%014.6722.00
The Citadel111610768.8%06.699.73
Standard Downs577571.4%010.7115.00
Passing Downs693266.7%03.565.33
Duran Lawson111610768.8%06.699.73
Standard Downs567583.3%012.5015.00
Passing Downs24-350.0%0-0.75-1.50
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern10614560%50%24.214.5
P.J. Cantrell2242100%50%21.021.0
Teddy Craft211450%50%14.07.0
T.J. Anderson21950%50%9.04.5
Kevin Davis1142100%100%42.042.0
Darius Smiley1138100%100%38.038.0
Jayson Foster1000%0%0.00.0
Lynon Jefferson1000%0%0.00.0
The Citadel161110769%44%9.76.7
Ern Mills544680%40%11.59.2
Rontreal Tyler543480%60%8.56.8
Gary Domanski212550%50%25.012.5
Jermaine Anderson211050%50%10.05.0
Ross Armstrong1000%0%0.00.0
Montrell Lee11-8100%0%-8.0-8.0