#6 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(1-0)
41
38
2:00 PM, September 3, 2005 - CSS
Parsons Field - Boston, MA
Attendance: 5,354
 1234OTOTT
GS1077143341
NU14100140038



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1071520629.67.17.3252.00.606.83
Northeastern1064405428.06.46.3340.50.409.50
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern52.5%20.0%53.6%26.7%
Northeastern44.2%42.9%42.9%45.5%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern7.655.117.865.33
Northeastern4.0911.634.2410.32
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern50.0%50.0%50.0%46.2%47.9%
Northeastern61.5%42.9%40.0%42.9%43.8%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern6.357.3313.137.007.32
Northeastern12.004.625.954.436.33
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern41.9%50.0%50.0%100.0%47.9%
Northeastern41.4%34.8%66.7%-43.8%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern7.428.083.8621.007.32
Northeastern4.935.5711.17-6.33
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.3632.2661.4810.9751.396
Northeastern1.0042.0121.2491.4671.327
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern10.137.136.004.50
Northeastern9.978.786.92-
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4OT1Final
Georgia Southern12.36
10 (-2.36)
9.37
7 (-2.37)
8.31
7 (-1.31)
16.10
14 (-2.10)
1.37
3 (1.63)
47.52
41 (-6.52)
Northeastern16.25
14 (-2.25)
10.79
10 (-0.79)
7.56
0 (-7.56)
3.56
14 (10.44)
0.00
0 (0.00)
38.16
38 (-0.16)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern12788105182520
Northeastern1569711931405
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential1.00239 / 49852nd
Total Yards Per Play Gained7.3296 / 49880th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed6.33420 / 49815th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained7.6545 / 49890th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed4.09322 / 49835th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained5.11364 / 49827th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed11.63471 / 4985th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern614827.9052.5%4.1444.3%8.51100.0%6.6%
Jayson Foster231506.5256.5%3.9847.8%5.32100.0%4.3%
Jermaine Austin201999.9530.0%3.4225.0%26.14100.0%10.0%
Marquice Maynard55511.00100.0%6.50100.0%4.50-0.0%
Lynon Jefferson5438.6080.0%6.2080.0%3.00100.0%0.0%
Darius Smiley4102.5025.0%2.500.0%-100.0%25.0%
Brandon Andrews3144.6766.7%3.8333.3%2.50-0.0%
Raja Andrews11111.00100.0%7.50100.0%3.50-0.0%
Northeastern422145.1045.2%3.6252.4%2.8266.7%14.3%
Maurice Murray12594.9250.0%3.6050.0%2.630.0%8.3%
Anthony Riley12484.0025.0%2.7841.7%2.92-25.0%
Anthony Orio9434.7855.6%3.8955.6%1.60100.0%11.1%
Alex Broomfield7385.4342.9%3.7657.1%2.93-14.3%
Cory Parks22613.00100.0%7.00100.0%6.00-0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern394633.3%15.1115.33
Standard Downs141525.0%03.7515.00
Passing Downs253140.0%16.2015.50
Darius Smiley241950.0%04.759.50
Standard Downs131533.3%05.0015.00
Passing Downs114100.0%04.004.00
Jayson Foster152720.0%15.4027.00
Standard Downs0100.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs142725.0%16.7527.00
Northeastern131922168.4%011.6317.00
Standard Downs597355.6%08.1114.60
Passing Downs81014880.0%014.8018.50
Anthony Orio131922168.4%011.6317.00
Standard Downs597355.6%08.1114.60
Passing Downs81014880.0%014.8018.50
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern834638%25%15.35.8
Reggie McCutchen424250%50%21.010.5
Jermaine Austin114100%0%4.04.0
Richard Murphey1000%0%0.00.0
Raja Andrews1000%0%0.00.0
Marquice Maynard1000%0%0.00.0
Northeastern191322168%47%17.011.6
Cory Parks766686%57%11.09.4
Patrick Graham539360%40%31.018.6
Kendrick Ballantyne424950%50%24.512.3
Anthony Riley118100%100%8.08.0
Alex Broomfield115100%0%5.05.0
Bobby French1000%0%0.00.0