ElonElon
Phoenix
(3-3, 1-2)
21
Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(3-3, 2-1)
28
1:00 PM, October 14, 2006
Paulson Stadium - Statesboro, GA
Attendance: 14,825
 1234T
ELON770721
GS3731528



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1262434834.45.27.0036.20.673.50
Elon1264319220.45.34.9826.60.1710.50
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern26.1%53.8%55.0%22.7%
Elon29.6%35.1%39.0%21.7%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern2.579.628.354.55
Elon3.366.255.154.70
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern41.2%45.5%31.3%55.6%43.5%
Elon41.7%38.9%35.7%20.0%32.8%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern7.185.094.2510.447.00
Elon5.505.945.713.304.98
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern56.7%27.8%35.7%-43.5%
Elon31.0%36.4%27.3%50.0%32.8%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern9.334.115.71-7.00
Elon4.456.234.004.504.98
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.4471.4101.5720.8121.377
Elon0.5961.3091.1530.7401.033
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.578.448.07-
Elon10.008.366.827.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern8.00
3 (-5.00)
6.03
7 (0.97)
4.76
3 (-1.76)
18.90
15 (-3.90)
37.69
28 (-9.69)
Elon7.59
7 (-0.59)
8.43
7 (-1.43)
3.95
0 (-3.95)
2.23
7 (4.77)
22.20
21 (-1.20)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern1225668188434
Elon661078066319
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential2.02141 / 48570th
Total Yards Per Play Gained7.00129 / 48573rd
Total Yards Per Play Allowed4.98241 / 48550th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained2.57463 / 4854th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed3.36197 / 48559th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained9.62160 / 48567th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed6.25223 / 48554th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern23592.5726.1%1.2930.4%4.19100.0%39.1%
Lamar Lewis11423.8227.3%1.7227.3%7.70-36.4%
Chris Covington1180.7327.3%0.3927.3%1.23100.0%45.5%
Travis Clark199.000.0%6.50100.0%2.50-0.0%
Elon27953.5229.6%2.5629.6%3.23100.0%25.9%
Wes Pope9252.7822.2%2.3622.2%1.90100.0%22.2%
Reggie Hall8465.7562.5%3.5962.5%3.46-25.0%
T.J. Clegg5214.2020.0%3.5020.0%3.50-20.0%
Tim Applegate252.500.0%2.500.0%--0.0%
Michael Mayers2-6-3.000.0%-3.600.0%--100.0%
Bo Williamson144.000.0%4.000.0%--0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern273937569.2%19.6213.89
Standard Downs162228072.7%112.7317.50
Passing Downs11179564.7%05.598.64
Travis Clark273937569.2%19.6213.89
Standard Downs162228072.7%112.7317.50
Passing Downs11179564.7%05.598.64
Elon183622550.0%26.2512.50
Standard Downs112214550.0%16.5913.18
Passing Downs7148050.0%15.7111.43
Terrell Hudgins1111100.0%011.0011.00
Standard Downs1111100.0%011.0011.00
Passing Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Wes Pope173521448.6%26.1112.59
Standard Downs102113447.6%16.3813.40
Passing Downs7148050.0%15.7111.43
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern382737571%55%13.99.9
Reggie McCutchen12719158%58%27.315.9
Jayson Foster9984100%78%9.39.3
Michael McIntosh432275%50%7.35.5
Darius Smiley322467%67%12.08.0
Raja Andrews2229100%100%14.514.5
Tim Camp2217100%50%8.58.5
Chris Covington21450%0%4.02.0
Hal Scarborough2000%0%0.00.0
Lamar Lewis114100%0%4.04.0
Irving Campbell1000%0%0.00.0
Elon341822553%38%12.56.6
Terrell Hudgins14710050%43%14.37.1
Reggie Hall756771%43%13.49.6
Michael Mayers745657%57%14.08.0
Bo Williamson4000%0%0.00.0
Johnie Blackwell114100%0%4.04.0
T.J. Clegg11-2100%0%-2.0-2.0