#25 The CitadelThe Citadel
Bulldogs
(5-3, 3-2)
17
#22 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(6-2, 3-2)
21
12:00 PM, October 27, 2007
Paulson Stadium - Statesboro, GA
Attendance: 18,506
 1234T
CIT773017
GS3031521



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1378387532.46.04.9629.80.384.20
The Citadel1268358528.85.75.2629.80.423.40
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern46.3%37.5%45.6%38.1%
The Citadel50.0%46.7%54.2%35.0%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern4.835.253.0710.10
The Citadel5.035.574.816.35
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern47.1%22.2%54.5%47.6%43.6%
The Citadel47.1%52.4%28.6%62.5%48.5%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern5.944.392.916.814.96
The Citadel6.245.903.295.135.26
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern48.4%42.9%29.4%100.0%43.6%
The Citadel59.4%45.5%30.8%0.0%48.5%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern4.197.213.002.004.96
The Citadel5.565.953.770.005.26
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.1740.9160.8401.9651.102
The Citadel0.9301.2301.1140.9211.057
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.776.825.941.00
The Citadel9.636.915.151.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern8.57
3 (-5.57)
2.94
0 (-2.94)
11.01
3 (-8.01)
16.09
15 (-1.09)
38.61
21 (-17.61)
The Citadel10.06
7 (-3.06)
12.56
7 (-5.56)
3.17
3 (-0.17)
10.00
0 (-10.00)
35.79
17 (-18.79)
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern492785.6751%2.7343%6.8857%20%
Jayson Foster201688.4060%2.9445%12.1367%20%
Lamar Lewis18824.5650%2.7650%3.59-17%
Mike Hamilton681.3333%1.270%-0%33%
Chris Teal3144.6767%4.1767%0.75-0%
Billy Lowe263.000%2.5050%1.00-50%
The Citadel371985.3551%3.7246%3.550%14%
Tory Cooper20783.9035%2.7130%3.980%25%
Duran Lawson161167.2569%4.9769%3.32-0%
Cody Wilson144.00100%4.000%--0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern152412662.5%05.258.40
Standard Downs8143757.1%02.644.63
Passing Downs7108970.0%08.9012.71
Billy Lowe482050.0%02.505.00
Standard Downs24150.0%00.250.50
Passing Downs241950.0%04.759.50
Jayson Foster111610668.8%06.639.64
Standard Downs6103660.0%03.606.00
Passing Downs567083.3%011.6714.00
The Citadel163016753.3%15.5710.44
Standard Downs11219452.4%14.488.55
Passing Downs597355.6%08.1114.60
Bart Blanchard241450.0%03.507.00
Standard Downs241450.0%03.507.00
Passing Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Duran Lawson142615353.8%15.8810.93
Standard Downs9178052.9%14.718.89
Passing Downs597355.6%08.1114.60
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern241512663%38%8.45.3
Raja Andrews645367%33%13.38.8
Irving Campbell4426100%75%6.56.5
Joe Haynie3326100%67%8.78.7
Chris Ashkouti31-333%0%-3.0-1.0
Michael McIntosh211350%50%13.06.5
Lynon Jefferson21750%50%7.03.5
Jayson Foster2000%0%0.00.0
Chris Teal114100%0%4.04.0
Tim Camp1000%0%0.00.0
The Citadel291616755%48%10.45.8
Tim Higgins756071%71%12.08.6
Joshua Haney645767%67%14.39.5
Andre Roberts632750%50%9.04.5
Tory Cooper531160%20%3.72.2
Ta'Mar Jernigan311233%33%12.04.0
Taylor Cornett1000%0%0.00.0
Alex Sellars1000%0%0.00.0