#4 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(1-0, 1-0)
31
SamfordSamford
Bulldogs
(0-1, 0-1)
17
7:00 PM, September 3, 2011
Seibert Stadium - Birmingham, AL
Attendance: 8,714
 1234T
GS07141031
SAM073717



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossPoints/Poss
Georgia Southern126335828.15.35.6829.82.00
Samford147433833.35.34.5724.11.21
BasicsScoring OppsOpps/PossPoints/OppOpportunity PointsExplosive PointsAvailable YardsAvailable Yards GainedAvailable Yards %
Georgia Southern50.424.8024786349156.9%
Samford60.431.6710793473278.4%
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern46.9%50.0%55.3%25.0%
Samford34.5%40.0%43.2%30.0%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern5.376.795.645.81
Samford1.796.935.273.53
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern50.0%50.0%33.3%52.4%47.6%
Samford43.8%52.4%22.7%33.3%37.8%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern4.257.935.755.245.68
Samford5.066.052.365.204.57
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern51.7%45.8%40.0%-47.6%
Samford30.0%41.7%47.4%0.0%37.8%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern5.147.213.60-5.68
Samford4.074.335.890.004.57
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern0.7100.6670.6640.9340.700
Samford0.4540.8880.7980.5960.733
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern9.726.636.70-8.06
Samford10.338.428.005.009.04
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern6.19
0 (-6.19)
9.73
7 (-2.73)
6.50
14 (7.50)
13.18
10 (-3.18)
35.60
31 (-4.60)
Samford7.84
0 (-7.84)
13.47
7 (-6.47)
3.46
3 (-0.46)
7.37
7 (-0.37)
32.16
17 (-15.16)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern6811169110358
Samford811275278338
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential1.12234 / 53556th
Total Yards Per Play Gained5.68280 / 53547th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed4.57199 / 53562nd
Rush Yards Per Play Gained5.37235 / 53556th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed1.7943 / 53591st
Pass Yards Per Play Gained6.79302 / 53543rd
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed6.93296 / 53544th
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %Success RtTDINTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern7149550.0%50.0%006.7913.57
Standard Downs596855.6%55.6%007.5613.60
Passing Downs252740.0%40.0%005.4013.50
Jaybo Shaw7149550.0%50.0%006.7913.57
Standard Downs0100.0%0.0%000.000.00
Passing Downs0200.0%0.0%000.000.00
Samford244027760.0%45.0%126.9311.54
Standard Downs141916673.7%52.6%118.7411.86
Passing Downs102111147.6%38.1%015.2911.10
Dustin Taliaferro243927761.5%46.2%127.1011.54
Standard Downs341575.0%25.0%003.755.00
Passing Downs242150.0%50.0%005.2510.50
Kelsey Pope0100.0%0.0%000.000.00
Standard Downs0100.0%0.0%000.000.00
Passing Downs0000.0%-000.000.00
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern482655.5247.9%3.3143.8%5.04100.0%14.6%
Robert Brown201407.0050.0%3.6045.0%7.56100.0%5.0%
Jerick McKinnon12806.6775.0%4.2858.3%4.09100.0%8.3%
Jaybo Shaw10303.0020.0%2.2730.0%2.43-30.0%
Dominique Swope372.3333.3%2.0033.3%1.00-33.3%
Nico Hickey252.5050.0%2.0050.0%1.00100.0%50.0%
J.J. Wilcox133.000.0%3.000.0%--0.0%
Samford29893.0734.5%2.2731.0%2.57100.0%24.1%
Fabian Truss21743.5233.3%2.6733.3%2.56100.0%23.8%
Kelsey Pope4123.0050.0%2.2525.0%3.00100.0%25.0%
Dustin Taliaferro310.3333.3%-0.4033.3%2.20-33.3%
Jonathan Sillers122.000.0%2.000.0%--0.0%
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern1379553.8%53.8%13.67.3
Kentrellis Showers521840.0%40.0%9.03.6
Johnathan Bryant214250.0%50.0%42.021.0
Robert Brown2214100.0%100.0%7.07.0
J.J. Wilcox2000.0%0.0%0.00.0
Patrick Barker1114100.0%100.0%14.014.0
Tyler Sumner117100.0%100.0%7.07.0
Samford362427766.7%50.0%11.57.7
Kelsey Pope1167154.5%54.5%11.86.5
Riley Hawkins745057.1%42.9%12.57.1
Chris Cephus434175.0%75.0%13.710.3
Fabian Truss433075.0%50.0%10.07.5
Kelvin Clay324066.7%33.3%20.013.3
Zeke Walters3337100.0%100.0%12.312.3
Jeremiaha Gates21250.0%0.0%2.01.0
Jonathan Sillers113100.0%0.0%3.03.0
David Strider113100.0%0.0%3.03.0
Off.SituationScorePlayPre-Play Win ProbabilityPost-Play Win ProbabilityPlay Impact
3rd Quarter (3:26)
Kickoff
14-10Cameron Yaw kickoff 69 yards to the GSU1, L. Scott return 99 yards to the SAM0, TOUCHDOWN, clock 03:13.71.6%92.6%21.0%
3rd Quarter (9:16)
2nd and 14 at Own 39
7-7R. Brown rush for 37 yards to the SAM24, 1ST DOWN GSU (Austin Hayes).53.3%68.1%14.8%
2nd Quarter (10:08)
1st and 10 at 50
7-0J. Shaw rush for loss of 1 yard to the GSU49, fumble by J. Shaw recovered by SAM Devyn Keith at GSU49.80.0%66.5%-13.5%
1st Quarter (7:50)
3rd and 18 at Opp 43
0-0D. Taliaferro pass complete to Chris Cephus for 24 yards to the GSU19, 1ST DOWN SAM (D. Stanley;L. Scott), PENALTY GSU offside declined.47.0%36.6%-10.4%
2nd Quarter (4:58)
2nd and 10 at Opp 28
7-0R. Brown rush for 3 yards to the SAM25, fumble forced by Sean Thompson, fumble by R. Brown recovered by SAM Alex Davis at SAM25.83.9%74.5%-9.4%
2nd Quarter (7:03)
2nd and 8 at Opp 16
7-0Fabian Truss rush for 1 yard to the GSU15 (K. Oehlbeck), PENALTY SAM personal foul (Mason Wald) 15 yards to the GSU30.60.8%69.8%9.0%
3rd Quarter (6:52)
2nd and 7 at Opp 8
7-7R. Brown rush for 8 yards to the SAM0, 1ST DOWN GSU, TOUCHDOWN, clock 06:16.71.8%79.9%8.1%
1st Quarter (6:14)
4th and 11 at Opp 20
0-0Cameron Yaw field goal attempt from 37 MISSED - wide left, spot at GSU20, clock 05:47.43.2%50.9%7.7%
3rd Quarter (5:07)
3rd and 5 at Opp 32
14-7D. Taliaferro pass complete to Zeke Walters for 12 yards to the GSU20, 1ST DOWN SAM (D. Stanley).71.6%63.9%-7.7%
2nd Quarter (6:11)
4th and 22 at Opp 30
7-0Cameron Yaw field goal attempt from 47 MISSED - wide left, spot at GSU30, clock 05:46.70.3%77.7%7.4%