Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(0-1)
23
NC StateNC State
Wolfpack
(1-0)
24
12:30 PM, August 30, 2014 -
Carter-Finley Stadium - Raleigh, NC
Attendance: 54,273
 1234T
GS7103323
NCSU3071424



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1164438627.95.86.8439.80.553.83
NC State1275464826.66.36.1938.70.673.00
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern29.8%52.9%41.5%26.1%
NC State47.1%58.5%55.4%47.4%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern5.2311.296.247.91
NC State4.947.285.707.63
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern47.1%29.4%33.3%33.3%35.9%
NC State46.2%38.9%63.2%60.0%53.3%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern8.413.416.928.566.84
NC State5.005.176.897.006.19
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern33.3%36.4%42.9%0.0%35.9%
NC State57.6%53.8%46.7%0.0%53.3%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern7.266.596.930.006.84
NC State6.527.383.800.006.19
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.1721.7511.1492.0511.369
NC State0.8031.4171.1431.2371.162
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.377.097.297.00
NC State10.036.855.201.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern10.95
7 (-3.95)
6.35
10 (3.65)
5.07
3 (-2.07)
9.43
3 (-6.43)
31.80
23 (-8.80)
NC State4.89
3 (-1.89)
5.70
0 (-5.70)
15.90
7 (-8.90)
20.74
14 (-6.74)
47.22
24 (-23.22)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern1435883154438
NC State6593131175464
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential0.66273 / 49044th
Total Yards Per Play Gained6.84144 / 49070th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed6.19402 / 49018th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained5.23235 / 49052nd
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed4.94400 / 49018th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained11.29109 / 49077th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed7.28316 / 49035th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern472465.2329.8%2.4825.5%10.7866.7%19.1%
Kevin Ellison201165.8030.0%2.4230.0%11.270.0%25.0%
LA Ramsby15362.4020.0%2.2420.0%0.80100.0%13.3%
Matt Breida10878.7050.0%2.9820.0%28.60100.0%10.0%
Favian Upshaw188.000.0%6.00100.0%2.00-0.0%
Devin Scott1-1-1.000.0%-1.200.0%--100.0%
NC State311896.1051.6%4.2651.6%3.5666.7%6.5%
Shadrach Thornton10737.3060.0%4.3560.0%4.920.0%10.0%
Tony Creecy8313.8837.5%3.1937.5%1.8375.0%12.5%
Matthew Dayes6345.6750.0%4.3333.3%4.00-0.0%
Jacoby Brissett5408.0060.0%5.6080.0%3.00-0.0%
Jaylen Samuels188.00100.0%6.00100.0%2.00100.0%0.0%
Bra'Lon Cherry133.000.0%3.000.0%--0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern101719258.8%011.2919.20
Standard Downs598255.6%09.1116.40
Passing Downs5811062.5%013.7522.00
Favian Upshaw118100.0%08.008.00
Standard Downs118100.0%08.008.00
Passing Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Kevin Ellison91618456.3%011.5020.44
Standard Downs487450.0%09.2518.50
Passing Downs5811062.5%013.7522.00
NC State284029170.0%17.2810.39
Standard Downs213220465.6%16.389.71
Passing Downs788787.5%010.8812.43
Jacoby Brissett284029170.0%17.2810.39
Standard Downs213220465.6%16.389.71
Passing Downs788787.5%010.8812.43
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern171019259%53%19.211.3
Zach Walker658483%83%16.814.0
BJ Johnson621233%17%6.02.0
Kentrellis Showers2259100%100%29.529.5
Montay Crockett1137100%100%37.037.0
Dylan Turner1000%0%0.00.0
Keigan Williams1000%0%0.00.0
NC State392829172%62%10.47.5
Bo Hines1098590%90%9.48.5
Matthew Dayes6670100%83%11.711.7
Marquez Valdes-Scantling632550%33%8.34.2
Bra'Lon Cherry631950%33%6.33.2
David Grinnage322467%67%12.08.0
Stephen Louis21950%50%9.04.5
Johnathan Alston227100%50%3.53.5
Jaylen Samuels1142100%100%42.042.0
Tyler Purvis1110100%100%10.010.0
Benson Browne1000%0%0.00.0
NaQuan Brown1000%0%0.00.0