Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(2-2, 1-0)
28
6
6:30 PM, September 20, 2014 -
Ladd-Peebles Stadium - Mobile, AL
Attendance: 11,348
 1234T
GS777728
USA06006



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1363420634.74.86.6732.30.464.67
South Alabama1376296427.85.83.8922.80.311.50
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern54.9%33.3%52.1%46.7%
South Alabama47.4%26.3%41.7%28.6%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern6.447.736.387.60
South Alabama3.504.384.003.71
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern61.5%53.3%50.0%41.2%50.8%
South Alabama47.8%35.0%33.3%27.8%36.8%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern9.927.605.674.416.67
South Alabama4.095.253.672.333.89
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern44.8%69.6%27.3%-50.8%
South Alabama34.4%48.1%21.4%33.3%36.8%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern5.668.485.55-6.67
South Alabama4.035.042.29-0.333.89
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.3511.2751.3461.2921.333
South Alabama0.7881.0790.7631.2100.880
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.246.915.64-
South Alabama9.977.939.077.67
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern12.00
7 (-5.00)
10.57
7 (-3.57)
11.05
7 (-4.05)
9.36
7 (-2.36)
42.97
28 (-14.97)
South Alabama9.20
0 (-9.20)
8.36
6 (-2.36)
4.66
0 (-4.66)
2.87
0 (-2.87)
25.09
6 (-19.09)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern12911410275420
South Alabama941055542296
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential2.77100 / 49879th
Total Yards Per Play Gained6.67164 / 49867th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed3.9098 / 49880th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained6.44127 / 49874th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed3.50232 / 49853rd
Pass Yards Per Play Gained7.73230 / 49853rd
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed4.3878 / 49884th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern513366.5954.9%3.6547.1%6.2528.6%13.7%
Matt Breida211878.9066.7%4.6761.9%6.8550.0%9.5%
Kevin Ellison15976.4753.3%3.0640.0%8.520.0%26.7%
LA Ramsby12262.1725.0%1.9716.7%1.2050.0%8.3%
Ean Days2199.50100.0%6.50100.0%3.00-0.0%
Devin Scott177.00100.0%5.50100.0%1.50-0.0%
South Alabama381955.1347.4%3.6647.4%3.110.0%15.8%
Jay Jones12373.0833.3%2.7041.7%0.920.0%16.7%
Brandon Bridge9637.0055.6%3.9055.6%5.58-22.2%
Kendall Houston7385.4357.1%3.8642.9%3.670.0%14.3%
Xavier Johnson7375.2942.9%4.0742.9%2.83-14.3%
T.J. Glover2168.00100.0%6.00100.0%2.00-0.0%
Terrance Timmons144.000.0%4.000.0%--0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern6118554.5%17.7314.17
Standard Downs476557.1%09.2916.25
Passing Downs242050.0%15.0010.00
Kevin Ellison6118554.5%17.7314.17
Standard Downs476557.1%09.2916.25
Passing Downs242050.0%15.0010.00
South Alabama133414938.2%24.3811.46
Standard Downs7185938.9%23.288.43
Passing Downs6169037.5%05.6315.00
Brandon Bridge133414938.2%24.3811.46
Standard Downs7185938.9%23.288.43
Passing Downs6169037.5%05.6315.00
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern1068560%40%14.28.5
BJ Johnson657683%50%15.212.7
Kentrellis Showers31933%33%9.03.0
Montay Crockett1000%0%0.00.0
South Alabama321314941%31%11.54.7
Shavarez Smith846950%50%17.38.6
Jereme Jones621433%17%7.02.3
Marvin Shinn411325%25%13.03.3
Claude Garrett311733%33%17.05.7
Braedon Bowman32867%33%4.02.7
Danny Woodson3000%0%0.00.0
Jay Jones2213100%50%6.56.5
Wes Saxton1115100%100%15.015.0
Terrance Timmons1000%0%0.00.0
Cameron Broadnax1000%0%0.00.0