34
Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(4-4, 3-2)
10
7:30 PM, October 27, 2016 -
Paulson Stadium - Statesboro, GA
Attendance: 23,474
 1234T
APP010101434
GS1000010



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1355159226.04.22.8912.20.155.00
Appalachian State1574498933.94.96.7333.20.603.78
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern28.0%20.0%21.9%26.1%
Appalachian State46.8%44.4%55.8%22.7%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern2.503.241.534.78
Appalachian State6.367.377.674.50
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern50.0%5.6%12.5%33.3%23.6%
Appalachian State38.9%52.6%40.0%52.9%45.9%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern2.001.331.505.102.89
Appalachian State5.226.895.259.886.73
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern19.0%35.0%15.4%0.0%23.6%
Appalachian State51.4%52.4%8.3%75.0%45.9%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern2.144.451.920.002.89
Appalachian State9.035.192.586.006.73
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern0.8540.9530.5841.2670.822
Appalachian State1.4551.2781.5440.8651.386
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.578.257.385.00
Appalachian State9.767.529.252.50
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern4.29
10 (5.71)
0.39
0 (-0.39)
0.33
0 (-0.33)
7.12
0 (-7.12)
12.13
10 (-2.13)
Appalachian State6.67
0 (-6.67)
12.78
10 (-2.78)
11.11
10 (-1.11)
16.88
14 (-2.88)
47.44
34 (-13.44)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern162412107159
Appalachian State94131105168498
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential-3.84484 / 4983rd
Total Yards Per Play Gained2.89484 / 4983rd
Total Yards Per Play Allowed6.73448 / 49810th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained2.50478 / 4984th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed6.36470 / 4985th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained3.24449 / 49810th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed7.37326 / 49834th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern24893.7129.2%2.6633.3%3.150.0%25.0%
Matt Breida7284.0042.9%2.8028.6%4.200.0%28.6%
Kevin Ellison7213.0014.3%2.1914.3%5.70-28.6%
Wesley Fields5142.8020.0%2.1840.0%1.55-20.0%
LA Ramsby4123.0025.0%2.6350.0%0.75-25.0%
Seth Shuman11414.00100.0%7.50100.0%6.50-0.0%
Appalachian State443287.4550.0%3.9054.5%6.5166.7%11.4%
Marcus Cox181156.3938.9%3.3938.9%7.71100.0%16.7%
Jalin Moore151268.4066.7%4.3560.0%6.7650.0%6.7%
Taylor Lamb10949.4050.0%5.4080.0%5.00-0.0%
Ike Lewis1-7-7.000.0%-8.400.0%--100.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern12299441.4%33.247.83
Standard Downs4143428.6%12.438.50
Passing Downs8156053.3%24.007.50
Kevin Ellison362150.0%13.507.00
Standard Downs242250.0%15.5011.00
Passing Downs12-150.0%0-0.50-1.00
Seth Shuman9237339.1%23.178.11
Standard Downs0300.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs581762.5%22.133.40
Appalachian State162719959.3%27.3712.44
Standard Downs101514366.7%29.5314.30
Passing Downs6125650.0%04.679.33
Taylor Lamb162719959.3%27.3712.44
Standard Downs101514366.7%29.5314.30
Passing Downs6125650.0%04.679.33
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern26129446%23%7.83.6
Myles Campbell521740%20%8.53.4
BJ Johnson432075%25%6.75.0
Montay Crockett322567%67%12.58.3
Wesley Fields32267%33%1.00.7
Mike Williams3000%0%0.00.0
Keigan Williams3000%0%0.00.0
LA Ramsby222100%0%1.01.0
D'Ondre Glenn1128100%100%28.028.0
Quan Howard1000%0%0.00.0
Malik Henry1000%0%0.00.0
Appalachian State241619967%50%12.48.3
Shaedon Meadors66126100%100%21.021.0
Deltron Hopkins432175%75%7.05.3
Ike Lewis431775%25%5.74.3
Marcus Cox21750%0%7.03.5
Jaquil Capel2000%0%0.00.0
Dante Jones1116100%100%16.016.0
T.J. Watkins116100%100%6.06.0
Darrynton Evans116100%0%6.06.0
Clifton Duck1000%0%0.00.0
Jaylan Barbour1000%0%0.00.0
Barrett Burns1000%0%0.00.0