#25 Appalachian StateAppalachian State
Mountaineers
(5-2, 3-1)
14
Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(7-1, 4-0)
34
7:30 PM, October 25, 2018 -
Paulson Stadium - Statesboro, GA
Attendance: 19,252
 1234T
APP070714
GS01710734



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1353334435.04.16.3025.70.318.50
Appalachian State1263288528.85.34.5724.00.422.80
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern32.0%33.3%37.1%22.2%
Appalachian State47.1%34.5%50.0%23.8%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern5.5419.006.635.67
Appalachian State4.145.154.714.29
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern31.3%33.3%33.3%30.0%32.1%
Appalachian State22.2%26.7%42.9%56.0%41.3%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern2.137.6711.175.106.30
Appalachian State2.895.933.794.804.57
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern33.3%29.4%33.3%-32.1%
Appalachian State46.2%35.0%33.3%100.0%41.3%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern6.755.656.33-6.30
Appalachian State6.003.104.134.004.57
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.3885.4611.8341.0211.627
Appalachian State0.9191.4431.2600.8631.013
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern10.008.127.42-
Appalachian State10.468.909.472.50
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern2.30
0 (-2.30)
11.60
17 (5.40)
8.88
10 (1.12)
4.90
7 (2.10)
27.67
34 (6.33)
Appalachian State1.37
0 (-1.37)
6.80
7 (0.20)
4.65
0 (-4.65)
14.72
7 (-7.72)
27.54
14 (-13.54)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern3411513451334
Appalachian State268953120288
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential1.73164 / 49867th
Total Yards Per Play Gained6.30194 / 49861st
Total Yards Per Play Allowed4.57196 / 49860th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained5.54212 / 49857th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed4.14334 / 49833rd
Pass Yards Per Play Gained19.0017 / 49896th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed5.15128 / 49874th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern492785.6732.7%2.7234.7%8.51100.0%24.5%
Wesley Fields18985.4427.8%3.1333.3%6.95-22.2%
Shai Werts141299.2135.7%3.1935.7%16.86-21.4%
Logan Wright6233.8350.0%2.6333.3%3.60100.0%33.3%
Monteo Garrett6132.1716.7%1.8833.3%0.85-16.7%
Wesley Kennedy3175.6766.7%3.0333.3%7.90-33.3%
Davarius Bargnare2-2-1.000.0%-1.9550.0%1.90-50.0%
Appalachian State341604.7147.1%3.2738.2%3.7680.0%14.7%
Darrynton Evans16633.9443.8%2.8031.3%3.6466.7%25.0%
Marcus Williams11595.3672.7%3.4445.5%4.24100.0%9.1%
Peyton Derrick4266.5025.0%4.2550.0%4.50-0.0%
Jacob Huesman273.500.0%3.500.0%--0.0%
Zac Thomas155.000.0%4.50100.0%0.50-0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern135733.3%019.0057.00
Standard Downs125750.0%028.5057.00
Passing Downs0100.0%00.000.00
Shai Werts135733.3%019.0057.00
Standard Downs125750.0%028.5057.00
Passing Downs0100.0%00.000.00
Appalachian State122713944.4%45.1511.58
Standard Downs81410757.1%27.6413.38
Passing Downs4133230.8%22.468.00
Jacob Huesman8146757.1%24.798.38
Standard Downs362450.0%04.008.00
Passing Downs231566.7%15.007.50
Peyton Derrick3127325.0%26.0824.33
Standard Downs357360.0%114.6024.33
Passing Downs0700.0%10.000.00
Zac Thomas11-1100.0%0-1.00-1.00
Standard Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs11-1100.0%0-1.00-1.00
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern315733%33%57.019.0
Darion Anderson215750%50%57.028.5
Malik Murray1000%0%0.00.0
Appalachian State231213952%43%11.66.0
Corey Sutton746457%43%16.09.1
Thomas Hennigan532860%40%9.35.6
Malik Williams321067%67%5.03.3
Darrynton Evans3000%0%0.00.0
Jalen Virgil211350%50%13.06.5
Collin Reed1117100%100%17.017.0
Brad Absher117100%100%7.07.0
Mock Adams1000%0%0.00.0