#1 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(10-0, 8-0)
45
FurmanFurman
Paladins
(4-5, 2-4)
17
1:30 PM, November 7, 1998
Paladin Stadium - Greenville, SC
Attendance: 10,201
 1234T
GS14213745
FU307717



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1376569732.35.87.4943.80.546.43
Furman1358291330.34.55.0222.40.235.67
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern43.3%56.3%45.6%47.4%
Furman36.4%28.0%40.5%19.0%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern7.108.946.849.42
Furman3.467.765.304.52
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern55.6%62.5%33.3%25.0%46.1%
Furman21.4%33.3%53.3%23.5%32.8%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern8.729.045.006.567.49
Furman3.572.508.135.245.02
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern37.1%53.8%50.0%100.0%46.1%
Furman33.3%36.8%27.3%0.0%32.8%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern6.178.0010.212.007.49
Furman4.484.897.000.005.02
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.5901.7761.6071.7051.495
Furman1.2351.5171.5180.8991.141
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern10.207.886.431.00
Furman10.749.2610.0014.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern16.28
14 (-2.28)
25.50
21 (-4.50)
5.24
3 (-2.24)
7.11
7 (-0.11)
54.13
45 (-9.13)
Furman1.77
3 (1.23)
3.42
0 (-3.42)
11.96
7 (-4.96)
5.48
7 (1.52)
22.63
17 (-5.63)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern15721790105569
Furman503012289291
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential2.47120 / 49575th
Total Yards Per Play Gained7.4987 / 49582nd
Total Yards Per Play Allowed5.02249 / 49549th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained7.1073 / 49585th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed3.46222 / 49555th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained8.94180 / 49563rd
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed7.76358 / 49527th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern604267.1043.3%3.6341.7%8.3380.0%13.3%
Adrian Peterson311835.9041.9%3.7638.7%5.54100.0%6.5%
Greg Hill1921911.5363.2%4.3957.9%12.32100.0%15.8%
J.R. Revere3134.3333.3%2.6333.3%5.100.0%33.3%
Carl Small382.670.0%2.670.0%--0.0%
Bennie Cunningham2-3-1.500.0%-1.800.0%--100.0%
Jevon Sullivan155.000.0%4.50100.0%0.50-0.0%
Audrell Grace111.000.0%1.000.0%--0.0%
Furman331464.4236.4%2.9436.4%4.08100.0%21.2%
Louis Ivory12423.5041.7%2.6433.3%2.58100.0%33.3%
Justin Hill9495.4433.3%3.2433.3%6.60-11.1%
Stuart Rentz7466.5757.1%4.5057.1%3.63-14.3%
Quinton Burton482.000.0%0.9025.0%4.40-25.0%
Ernest Crosby111.000.0%1.000.0%--0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern101614362.5%18.9414.30
Standard Downs466066.7%110.0015.00
Passing Downs6108360.0%08.3013.83
Greg Hill101514366.7%19.5314.30
Standard Downs355160.0%110.2017.00
Passing Downs678385.7%011.8613.83
J.R. Revere0100.0%00.000.00
Standard Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs0100.0%00.000.00
Furman112116352.4%17.7614.82
Standard Downs71112463.6%011.2717.71
Passing Downs4103940.0%13.909.75
Justin Hill112116352.4%17.7614.82
Standard Downs354360.0%08.6014.33
Passing Downs26733.3%11.173.50
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern141014371%64%14.310.2
Corey Joyner435475%75%18.013.5
Dedric Parham433675%75%12.09.0
Titus Johnson322967%33%14.59.7
Cherard Freeman1119100%100%19.019.0
Adrian Peterson115100%100%5.05.0
Andre Weathers1000%0%0.00.0
Furman201116355%35%14.88.2
Quinton Burton745957%29%14.88.4
Des Kitchings534760%20%15.79.4
Tyron Berrian522540%40%12.55.0
Zach Smerdzinski323267%67%16.010.7