23
#1 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(11-0, 8-0)
28
1:00 PM, November 14, 1998
Paulson Stadium - Statesboro, GA
Attendance: 14,161
 1234T
USF377623
GS777728



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern867421419.88.46.2852.60.507.00
South Florida751338530.07.36.6348.30.714.60
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern50.8%50.0%53.7%38.5%
South Florida46.2%50.0%45.0%54.5%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern5.7310.385.728.62
South Florida6.088.426.108.55
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern35.7%43.8%56.3%61.9%50.7%
South Florida64.3%28.6%47.1%50.0%47.1%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern6.296.137.385.576.28
South Florida6.645.006.2911.336.63
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern55.9%33.3%66.7%33.3%50.7%
South Florida45.5%50.0%40.0%100.0%47.1%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern7.354.397.500.676.28
South Florida7.737.782.701.006.63
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.1661.3621.1691.3551.189
South Florida1.3691.2291.2521.5891.333
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.717.006.252.33
South Florida9.556.675.701.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern7.12
7 (-0.12)
7.64
7 (-0.64)
11.63
7 (-4.63)
14.74
7 (-7.74)
41.13
28 (-13.13)
South Florida10.24
3 (-7.24)
6.28
7 (0.72)
9.92
7 (-2.92)
6.46
6 (-0.46)
32.90
23 (-9.90)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern8898118117421
South Florida937010768338
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential-0.34347 / 49830th
Total Yards Per Play Gained6.28199 / 49860th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed6.63445 / 49810th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained5.73189 / 49862nd
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed6.08461 / 4987th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained10.38138 / 49872nd
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed8.42396 / 49820th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern593385.7350.8%3.5544.1%4.9483.3%15.3%
Adrian Peterson261224.6946.2%3.1930.8%4.8875.0%7.7%
Greg Hill231054.5743.5%2.8943.5%3.85100.0%30.4%
Cherard Freeman45213.0075.0%6.25100.0%6.75-0.0%
Corey Joyner44110.2575.0%5.8875.0%5.83-0.0%
Bennie Cunningham11414.00100.0%7.50100.0%6.50-0.0%
Audrell Grace144.00100.0%4.000.0%--0.0%
South Florida392376.0846.2%2.9835.9%8.6466.7%15.4%
Otis Dixon12897.4258.3%3.0441.7%10.5060.0%8.3%
L. Williams11474.2736.4%2.0327.3%8.23-36.4%
D. McMillan6315.1766.7%4.1750.0%2.00100.0%0.0%
Rafael Williams6101.670.0%1.630.0%--16.7%
Jermaine Clemons35719.00100.0%6.50100.0%12.50-0.0%
Chad Barnhardt133.000.0%3.000.0%--0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern688375.0%110.3813.83
Standard Downs242350.0%15.7511.50
Passing Downs4460100.0%015.0015.00
Greg Hill688375.0%110.3813.83
Standard Downs242350.0%15.7511.50
Passing Downs4460100.0%015.0015.00
South Florida101210183.3%08.4210.10
Standard Downs353460.0%06.8011.33
Passing Downs7767100.0%09.579.57
Chad Barnhardt788287.5%010.2511.71
Standard Downs233366.7%011.0016.50
Passing Downs5549100.0%09.809.80
G. Gauntt341975.0%04.756.33
Standard Downs12150.0%00.501.00
Passing Downs2218100.0%09.009.00
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern768386%57%13.811.9
Corey Joyner435675%75%18.714.0
Adrian Peterson2226100%50%13.013.0
Dedric Parham111100%0%1.01.0
South Florida121010183%50%10.18.4
Trevor Hypolite321467%33%7.04.7
L. Matthews2228100%100%14.014.0
L. Williams227100%0%3.53.5
R.J. Anderson1127100%100%27.027.0
C. Dell1112100%100%12.012.0
Jermaine Clemons119100%100%9.09.0
Charlie Jackson114100%0%4.04.0
Rafael Williams1000%0%0.00.0