0
#12 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(1-1)
56
7:00 PM, September 7, 2002
Paulson Stadium - Statesboro, GA
Attendance: 18,895
 1234T
GWU00000
GS142171456



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1474606837.65.38.1943.30.577.00
Gardner-Webb1473208318.05.22.8514.90.210.00
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern59.4%0.0%60.0%22.2%
Gardner-Webb23.1%27.7%28.6%22.6%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern8.573.007.8910.33
Gardner-Webb2.073.332.902.77
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern47.4%63.2%47.1%63.2%55.4%
Gardner-Webb37.5%10.0%28.6%31.3%26.0%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern11.057.325.009.058.19
Gardner-Webb4.382.402.572.252.85
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern51.4%61.5%40.0%100.0%55.4%
Gardner-Webb32.1%21.7%20.0%50.0%26.0%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern5.8312.047.405.008.19
Gardner-Webb3.642.132.751.002.85
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern2.1620.0002.1571.6191.474
Gardner-Webb0.6690.8820.7660.8490.543
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern10.296.314.801.00
Gardner-Webb9.688.177.803.50
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern16.85
14 (-2.85)
17.38
21 (3.62)
7.88
7 (-0.88)
18.79
14 (-4.79)
60.91
56 (-4.91)
Gardner-Webb3.00
0 (-3.00)
0.82
0 (-0.82)
3.92
0 (-3.92)
2.64
0 (-2.64)
10.38
0 (-10.38)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern21013985172606
Gardner-Webb70485436208
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential5.3415 / 48796th
Total Yards Per Play Gained8.1941 / 48791st
Total Yards Per Play Allowed2.8523 / 48795th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained8.5719 / 48796th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed2.0761 / 48787th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained3.00447 / 4878th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed3.3336 / 48792nd
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern695918.5759.4%4.4960.9%6.7066.7%4.3%
Chaz Williams231205.2256.5%3.8252.2%2.6850.0%8.7%
Jermaine Austin1416011.4371.4%5.3971.4%8.45-0.0%
Hakim Ford121068.8358.3%4.5466.7%6.44100.0%0.0%
Brandon Andrews5204.0060.0%3.2660.0%1.23-20.0%
Trey Hunter4205.0050.0%3.8825.0%4.50100.0%0.0%
T.J. Anderson27336.5050.0%7.50100.0%29.00-0.0%
Melvin Cox24824.00100.0%7.25100.0%16.75-0.0%
Zzream Walden263.000.0%2.7550.0%0.50-0.0%
Larry Long11818.00100.0%7.50100.0%10.50-0.0%
Mark Myers177.00100.0%5.50100.0%1.50-0.0%
Jesse McMillan166.00100.0%5.00100.0%1.00-0.0%
Benjie Shirah144.000.0%4.000.0%--0.0%
Jason Wells133.000.0%3.000.0%--0.0%
Gardner-Webb26692.6523.1%2.0330.8%2.010.0%34.6%
Jeremy Martin7304.2928.6%3.1428.6%4.000.0%28.6%
Jermaine Boston7263.7142.9%3.1157.1%1.05-14.3%
Clint Patterson7131.8614.3%1.3628.6%1.75-42.9%
Chris Foster3-1-0.330.0%-0.470.0%--66.7%
George Pressley210.500.0%0.500.0%--50.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern151520.0%03.0015.00
Standard Downs0300.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs121550.0%07.5015.00
Chaz Williams151520.0%03.0015.00
Standard Downs0300.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs121550.0%07.5015.00
Gardner-Webb174515037.8%03.338.82
Standard Downs11238347.8%03.617.55
Passing Downs6226727.3%03.0511.17
Clint Patterson463066.7%05.007.50
Standard Downs12750.0%03.507.00
Passing Downs1113100.0%013.0013.00
Jeremy Martin133912033.3%03.089.23
Standard Downs374042.9%05.7113.33
Passing Downs2102020.0%02.0010.00
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern511520%0%15.03.0
Zzream Walden3000%0%0.00.0
Carl Kearney211550%0%15.07.5
Gardner-Webb451715038%29%8.83.3
William Andrews1555133%27%10.23.4
Jahmelas Bryan832738%25%9.03.4
Ralph Goodson721929%14%9.52.7
Jason Bright421150%25%5.52.8
Jermaine Boston321367%67%6.54.3
Darin Bradford31933%33%9.03.0
Chris Foster211350%50%13.06.5
Travis Anderson2000%0%0.00.0
Stephen Knorr117100%100%7.07.0