WoffordWofford
Terriers
(3-0, 1-0)
14
#9 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(1-2, 0-1)
7
7:00 PM, September 21, 2002
Paulson Stadium - Statesboro, GA
Attendance: 15,564
 1234T
WOF600814
GS00077



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1174257526.06.73.4723.40.451.40
Wofford1161309531.75.55.0728.10.452.80
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern45.9%15.4%50.9%14.3%
Wofford30.0%36.4%38.5%18.2%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern3.771.923.722.86
Wofford5.174.445.464.36
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern35.3%38.9%35.3%50.0%40.5%
Wofford33.3%40.0%20.0%25.0%31.1%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern3.062.784.293.733.47
Wofford4.205.404.305.945.07
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern46.4%30.8%41.2%66.7%40.5%
Wofford22.7%31.8%40.0%50.0%31.1%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern4.002.653.823.673.47
Wofford2.455.5510.07-9.005.07
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern0.8410.7220.8820.7990.806
Wofford1.2650.8081.1341.3951.159
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.967.506.474.33
Wofford10.599.007.935.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern3.42
0 (-3.42)
4.38
0 (-4.38)
5.96
0 (-5.96)
10.73
7 (-3.73)
24.48
7 (-17.48)
Wofford6.05
6 (-0.05)
8.52
0 (-8.52)
1.04
0 (-1.04)
6.75
8 (1.26)
22.36
14 (-8.36)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern52507382257
Wofford631084395309
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential-1.59424 / 48612th
Total Yards Per Play Gained3.47454 / 4866th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed5.07257 / 48647th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained3.77399 / 48618th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed5.17409 / 48616th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained1.92463 / 4864th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed4.4476 / 48684th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern612363.8745.9%2.9141.0%2.3460.0%26.2%
Trey Hunter23934.0447.8%2.6843.5%3.1333.3%34.8%
Jermaine Austin20974.8560.0%3.7850.0%2.15-15.0%
Hakim Ford6172.8316.7%2.6733.3%0.50100.0%16.7%
Mark Myers5173.4020.0%2.9620.0%2.20-20.0%
Zzream Walden441.0025.0%0.900.0%-100.0%50.0%
Chaz Williams382.6766.7%1.9766.7%1.05-33.3%
Wofford492956.0230.6%3.1830.6%9.2960.0%14.3%
Melvin Jones15513.4033.3%2.7726.7%2.3866.7%13.3%
Jesse McCoy1011411.4050.0%4.3050.0%14.20100.0%10.0%
Jeff Zolman9819.0033.3%3.0133.3%17.970.0%33.3%
J.R. McNair8273.3812.5%3.0025.0%1.50-12.5%
Shaun Fogle5132.600.0%2.600.0%--0.0%
Gabriel Jackson188.00100.0%6.00100.0%2.00-0.0%
Donald Dorham111.000.0%1.000.0%--0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern2122316.7%11.9211.50
Standard Downs131233.3%04.0012.00
Passing Downs191111.1%11.2211.00
Chaz Williams0200.0%00.000.00
Standard Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs0200.0%00.000.00
Trey Hunter2102320.0%12.3011.50
Standard Downs131233.3%04.0012.00
Passing Downs171114.3%11.5711.00
Wofford694066.7%14.446.67
Standard Downs471857.1%12.574.50
Passing Downs2222100.0%011.0011.00
Jeff Zolman684075.0%05.006.67
Standard Downs461866.7%03.004.50
Passing Downs2222100.0%011.0011.00
Shiel Wood0100.0%10.000.00
Standard Downs0100.0%10.000.00
Passing Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern1122318%18%11.52.1
Carl Kearney611217%17%12.02.0
Derrick Owens311133%33%11.03.7
Mark Myers2000%0%0.00.0
Wofford864075%50%6.75.0
Isaac Goodpaster212050%50%20.010.0
D.J. Gaillard116100%100%6.06.0
Mike Jones115100%100%5.05.0
Melvin Jones114100%100%4.04.0
Ben Mungin113100%0%3.03.0
Jesse McCoy112100%0%2.02.0
Curtis Nash1000%0%0.00.0