#16 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(4-3, 3-2)
7
#19 Appalachian StateAppalachian State
Mountaineers
(4-2, 2-1)
24
3:30 PM, October 15, 2005
Kidd Brewer Stadium - Boone, NC
Attendance: 21,486
 1234T
GS00707
APP1077024



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern762276428.68.94.4539.40.571.75
Appalachian State866457724.98.36.9257.10.883.43
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern38.6%20.0%39.1%31.3%
Appalachian State60.9%50.0%55.4%70.0%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern4.346.004.225.13
Appalachian State6.438.056.3010.40
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern21.4%44.4%50.0%28.6%37.1%
Appalachian State50.0%71.4%55.0%57.1%57.6%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern5.434.004.004.574.45
Appalachian State4.4411.576.306.366.92
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern26.1%38.1%46.7%66.7%37.1%
Appalachian State51.7%61.9%61.5%66.7%57.6%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern3.704.333.6015.334.45
Appalachian State9.216.054.312.336.92
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern0.8571.4350.8281.0800.880
Appalachian State1.2351.4671.2231.6251.292
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.877.385.403.33
Appalachian State9.286.482.851.33
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern3.00
0 (-3.00)
6.28
0 (-6.28)
8.54
7 (-1.54)
3.23
0 (-3.23)
21.04
7 (-14.04)
Appalachian State9.87
10 (0.13)
17.81
7 (-10.81)
13.49
7 (-6.49)
8.31
0 (-8.31)
49.48
24 (-25.48)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern76726464276
Appalachian State8016212689457
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential-2.47450 / 4857th
Total Yards Per Play Gained4.45395 / 48518th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed6.92446 / 4858th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained4.35332 / 48531st
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed6.44459 / 4855th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained6.00310 / 48536th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed8.05373 / 48523rd
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern572594.5438.6%3.2131.6%4.2280.0%10.5%
Jermaine Austin19723.7931.6%3.5021.1%1.38100.0%0.0%
Jayson Foster19613.2136.8%2.2731.6%2.9766.7%26.3%
Brandon Andrews8486.0062.5%4.3137.5%4.50-0.0%
Marquice Maynard4164.0025.0%3.5050.0%1.00100.0%0.0%
Lynon Jefferson3186.0033.3%4.1733.3%5.50-0.0%
Darius Smiley263.0050.0%1.4550.0%3.10-50.0%
John Mohring13636.00100.0%7.50100.0%28.50-0.0%
Reggie McCutchen122.000.0%2.000.0%--0.0%
Appalachian State452976.6062.2%3.3646.7%6.9446.2%17.8%
Kevin Richardson222089.4559.1%4.0754.5%9.8840.0%13.6%
Richie Williams18824.5666.7%3.0450.0%3.0250.0%22.2%
Trey Hennessee571.4060.0%1.400.0%-50.0%20.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern242450.0%16.0012.00
Standard Downs114100.0%04.004.00
Passing Downs132033.3%16.6720.00
Darius Smiley0100.0%10.000.00
Standard Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs0100.0%10.000.00
Jayson Foster232466.7%08.0012.00
Standard Downs114100.0%04.004.00
Passing Downs122050.0%010.0020.00
Appalachian State132016165.0%18.0512.38
Standard Downs8138461.5%16.4610.50
Passing Downs577771.4%011.0015.40
Richie Williams132016165.0%18.0512.38
Standard Downs8138461.5%16.4610.50
Passing Downs577771.4%011.0015.40
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern322467%33%12.08.0
Lynon Jefferson1120100%100%20.020.0
Tim Camp114100%0%4.04.0
Marquice Maynard1000%0%0.00.0
Appalachian State191316168%53%12.48.5
Kevin Richardson767786%43%12.811.0
Jermane Little633850%50%12.76.3
Daniel Bettis211250%50%12.06.0
William Mayfield1122100%100%22.022.0
Zach Johnson117100%100%7.07.0
Dexter Jackson115100%100%5.05.0
Hans Batichon1000%0%0.00.0