The CitadelThe Citadel
Bulldogs
(2-5, 1-3)
14
#24 Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(5-3, 4-2)
49
3:30 PM, October 22, 2005 - CSS
Paulson Stadium - Statesboro, GA
Attendance: 17,292
 1234T
CIT707014
GS14217749



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1273517940.56.17.0843.10.755.44
The Citadel1261256428.35.14.2021.30.333.50
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern57.4%58.3%62.7%35.7%
The Citadel48.5%28.6%50.0%15.8%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern6.1113.207.465.50
The Citadel3.744.814.623.26
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern66.7%68.4%72.7%36.0%57.5%
The Citadel41.7%38.1%33.3%50.0%39.3%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern7.838.639.004.527.08
The Citadel6.922.953.564.704.20
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern61.1%60.9%30.0%75.0%57.5%
The Citadel48.0%30.0%38.5%33.3%39.3%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern8.287.483.503.007.08
The Citadel4.363.555.850.004.20
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.6892.0111.7321.8061.441
The Citadel1.0571.1351.1601.0710.994
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.786.575.104.00
The Citadel10.006.957.854.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern17.03
14 (-3.03)
23.73
21 (-2.73)
12.01
7 (-5.01)
9.53
7 (-2.53)
62.31
49 (-13.31)
The Citadel8.11
7 (-1.11)
5.44
0 (-5.44)
6.80
7 (0.20)
3.68
0 (-3.68)
24.04
14 (-10.04)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern14116499113517
The Citadel83626447256
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential2.8993 / 48680th
Total Yards Per Play Gained7.08123 / 48674th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed4.20143 / 48670th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained6.11151 / 48668th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed3.74269 / 48644th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained13.2071 / 48685th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed4.8194 / 48680th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern593966.7159.3%4.2154.2%4.6266.7%13.6%
Jermaine Austin181377.6161.1%4.8161.1%4.59-0.0%
Darius Smiley13665.0853.8%3.1646.2%4.15100.0%38.5%
Jayson Foster88210.2587.5%5.7575.0%6.00-0.0%
Brandon Andrews5275.4060.0%2.8640.0%6.3550.0%40.0%
Chris Covington3165.3366.7%4.6766.7%1.00-0.0%
Lance Turner393.000.0%3.000.0%--0.0%
Melvin Greer294.500.0%4.2550.0%0.50-0.0%
Marquice Maynard210.5050.0%0.200.0%--50.0%
Reggie McCutchen11616.00100.0%7.50100.0%8.50-0.0%
Sylvester Lake11616.00100.0%7.50100.0%8.50-0.0%
Teddy Craft11010.00100.0%7.00100.0%3.00-0.0%
Lynon Jefferson155.00100.0%4.50100.0%0.50-0.0%
Michael Johnson122.000.0%2.000.0%--0.0%
The Citadel331394.2148.5%2.2139.4%5.0933.3%33.3%
Nuru Goodrum181186.5661.1%3.3344.4%7.2550.0%27.8%
Chris Gibbs6132.1716.7%2.0016.7%1.00-16.7%
Montrell Lee5204.0080.0%3.0480.0%1.20-20.0%
Justin Knox4-12-3.000.0%-3.600.0%-0.0%100.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern71013270.0%113.2018.86
Standard Downs589562.5%111.8819.00
Passing Downs2237100.0%018.5018.50
Darius Smiley12950.0%14.509.00
Standard Downs119100.0%09.009.00
Passing Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Jayson Foster6712385.7%017.5720.50
Standard Downs458680.0%017.2021.50
Passing Downs2237100.0%018.5018.50
TEAM 0100.0%00.000.00
Standard Downs0100.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs0000.0%00.000.00
The Citadel152612557.7%14.818.33
Standard Downs8115572.7%05.006.88
Passing Downs7157046.7%14.6710.00
Justin Knox142111566.7%15.488.21
Standard Downs794577.8%05.006.43
Passing Downs7127058.3%15.8310.00
Steve Tumbleston151020.0%02.0010.00
Standard Downs121050.0%05.0010.00
Passing Downs0300.0%00.000.00
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern8713288%88%18.916.5
Teddy Craft3346100%100%15.315.3
Reggie McCutchen2222100%100%11.011.0
Lynon Jefferson1141100%100%41.041.0
Chris Dickerson1123100%100%23.023.0
Marquice Maynard1000%0%0.00.0
The Citadel251512560%32%8.35.0
Shaun Palmer643867%50%9.56.3
Rontreal Tyler531160%20%3.72.2
Ta'Mar Jernigan42550%0%2.51.3
Joshua Haney324167%67%20.513.7
Mark Wigal322167%33%10.57.0
Tory Cooper116100%0%6.06.0
Aaron Kelly113100%100%3.03.0
Chris Gibbs1000%0%0.00.0
Gary Domanski1000%0%0.00.0