Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(6-5, 4-4)
17
#14 FurmanFurman
Paladins
(7-4, 4-3)
10
3:00 PM, November 15, 2008 - SportSouth
Paladin Stadium - Greenville, SC
Attendance: 10,496
 1234T
GS7100017
FU030710



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1376376626.75.84.9528.90.462.83
Furman1266305323.05.54.6225.40.253.33
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern36.8%40.4%40.4%37.9%
Furman45.2%37.1%48.9%23.8%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern2.265.844.325.97
Furman3.905.265.363.05
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern40.0%42.9%36.4%35.3%39.5%
Furman35.7%36.4%45.0%42.9%40.9%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern6.404.933.734.064.95
Furman1.936.553.856.144.62
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern36.4%38.5%47.1%-39.5%
Furman48.3%40.0%26.7%50.0%40.9%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern4.823.507.41-4.95
Furman7.003.651.404.004.62
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern0.7271.1550.9531.2321.055
Furman0.8430.9420.9340.8590.887
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern10.037.357.29-
Furman9.727.856.335.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern10.42
7 (-3.42)
13.71
10 (-3.71)
2.40
0 (-2.40)
5.18
0 (-5.18)
31.72
17 (-14.72)
Furman2.49
0 (-2.49)
4.82
3 (-1.82)
5.60
0 (-5.60)
11.15
7 (-4.15)
24.05
10 (-14.05)
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern15624.1347%3.0433%3.28-13%
Leander Barney7253.5743%2.7329%2.95-14%
Lee Chapple5204.0060%3.2040%2.00-20%
Zeke Rozier2168.0050%4.7550%6.50-0%
Jarrell Crawford111.000%1.000%--0%
Furman291344.6248%2.9038%4.54100%21%
Tersoo Uhaa18794.3956%3.4339%2.47100%11%
Mike Brown9161.7822%1.1622%2.80-44%
Sederrik Cunningham13434.00100%7.50100%26.50-0%
Brantley Kendall155.00100%4.50100%0.50-0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern405733370.2%15.848.33
Standard Downs233215471.9%04.816.70
Passing Downs172517968.0%17.1610.53
Antonio Henton1110100.0%010.0010.00
Standard Downs1110100.0%010.0010.00
Passing Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Lee Chapple395632369.6%15.778.28
Standard Downs223114471.0%04.656.55
Passing Downs172517968.0%17.1610.53
Furman193518454.3%15.269.68
Standard Downs131812672.2%07.009.69
Passing Downs6175835.3%13.419.67
Jordan Sorrells193518454.3%15.269.68
Standard Downs131812672.2%07.009.69
Passing Downs6175835.3%13.419.67
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern544033374%43%8.36.2
Raja Andrews1288267%50%10.36.8
Tim Camp756071%71%12.08.6
Zeke Rozier763286%43%5.34.6
Leander Barney762086%14%3.32.9
Michael McIntosh524240%40%21.08.4
Jarrell Crawford5518100%20%3.63.6
Steve Cundari434575%75%15.011.3
Marcus Russ32967%33%4.53.0
Garryon Taylor212650%50%26.013.0
Joe Haynie22-1100%0%-0.5-0.5
Furman321918459%41%9.75.8
Mike Brown844650%25%11.55.8
Adam Mims656283%83%12.410.3
David Hendrix654983%50%9.88.2
Seth Skogen4000%0%0.00.0
Sederrik Cunningham32867%33%4.02.7
Larry Hedden31533%33%5.01.7
Brantley Kendall1113100%100%13.013.0
Chris Truss111100%0%1.01.0