AlbanyAlbany
Great Danes
(0-1)
26
Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(1-0)
29
6:00 PM, September 5, 2009
Paulson Stadium - Statesboro, GA
Attendance: 18,118
 1234T
ALBY0167326
GS3971029



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1164317730.25.84.9528.80.644.14
Albany1178319531.17.14.0929.00.455.20
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern33.3%46.5%42.5%41.7%
Albany49.0%31.0%51.0%27.6%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern2.766.024.635.50
Albany4.273.794.293.76
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern33.3%38.5%53.3%42.9%42.2%
Albany46.7%42.9%38.1%42.9%42.3%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern3.332.928.334.954.95
Albany4.734.143.953.504.09
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern39.3%45.5%42.9%-42.2%
Albany37.9%40.0%42.1%80.0%42.3%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern5.394.824.29-4.95
Albany2.933.643.6814.604.09
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern0.7221.2911.0841.2191.134
Albany1.1030.8741.0890.9431.023
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern9.798.146.64-
Albany10.389.166.683.00
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern4.49
3 (-1.49)
3.28
9 (5.72)
12.32
7 (-5.32)
10.85
10 (-0.85)
30.94
29 (-1.94)
Albany6.20
0 (-6.20)
13.98
16 (2.02)
8.96
7 (-1.96)
4.68
3 (-1.68)
33.82
26 (-7.82)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern5038125104317
Albany711168349319
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential0.86249 / 48548th
Total Yards Per Play Gained4.95338 / 48530th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed4.09125 / 48574th
Rush Yards Per Play Gained2.76456 / 4856th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed4.27337 / 48530th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained6.02305 / 48537th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed3.7950 / 48589th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern20592.9535.0%1.5630.0%4.6566.7%25.0%
Adam Urbano7537.5771.4%4.2671.4%4.64100.0%14.3%
Darreion Robinson781.1428.6%0.7914.3%2.500.0%28.6%
Brandon Nolley461.500.0%1.450.0%--25.0%
Lee Chapple2-8-4.000.0%-5.000.0%--50.0%
Albany482114.4050.0%2.6027.1%6.6270.0%20.8%
David McCarty24632.6345.8%2.3916.7%1.4060.0%20.8%
Justin Gannon12423.5050.0%2.6833.3%2.48100.0%25.0%
Andrew Smith89912.3862.5%4.0850.0%16.6050.0%12.5%
Vinny Esposito2-4-2.0050.0%-2.600.0%-100.0%50.0%
Tim Bush11010.00100.0%7.00100.0%3.00-0.0%
Frank Blasinsky111.000.0%1.000.0%--0.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern304325969.8%16.028.63
Standard Downs152013475.0%06.708.93
Passing Downs152312565.2%15.438.33
Lee Chapple304325969.8%16.028.63
Standard Downs152013475.0%06.708.93
Passing Downs152312565.2%15.438.33
Albany142911048.3%13.797.86
Standard Downs382037.5%02.506.67
Passing Downs11219052.4%14.298.18
Frank Blasinsky0100.0%00.000.00
Standard Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs0100.0%00.000.00
Vinny Esposito142811050.0%13.937.86
Standard Downs382037.5%02.506.67
Passing Downs11209055.0%14.508.18
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern423025971%48%8.66.2
Adam Urbano1084880%40%6.04.8
Garryon Taylor965567%67%9.26.1
Jamere Valentine6679100%67%13.213.2
J.J. Wilcox433575%50%11.78.8
Tyler Sumner4000%0%0.00.0
Mitchell Williford322467%67%12.08.0
Brandon Nolley2212100%50%6.06.0
Patrick Barker21850%50%8.04.0
Darreion Robinson22-2100%0%-1.0-1.0
Albany271411052%33%7.94.1
Tim Bush965067%44%8.35.6
Jason Poore422250%50%11.05.5
Ryan Kirchner321567%33%7.55.0
Chris Kenneally321167%33%5.53.7
Justin Gannon31433%0%4.01.3
David McCarty21850%50%8.04.0
Devin Wooten1000%0%0.00.0
Andrew Smith1000%0%0.00.0
John Lullen1000%0%0.00.0