Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(1-1)
6
44
7:00 PM, September 12, 2009
Coughlin-Alumni Stadium - Brookings, SD
Attendance: 12,354
 1234T
GS30306
SDSU310211044



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1475243324.15.43.2417.40.212.00
South Dakota State14633781047.54.56.0027.00.714.40
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern23.8%31.5%30.8%27.8%
South Dakota State47.5%60.9%54.7%40.0%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern0.524.303.443.03
South Dakota State4.838.045.0910.80
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern38.9%23.5%35.3%21.7%29.3%
South Dakota State53.8%57.9%66.7%31.3%52.4%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern5.000.355.532.303.24
South Dakota State5.693.8911.673.446.00
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern28.1%24.0%43.8%0.0%29.3%
South Dakota State60.7%42.9%50.0%-52.4%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern3.383.403.69-4.503.24
South Dakota State7.073.577.50-6.00
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern0.7140.9750.8051.0250.773
South Dakota State1.3201.8011.3123.0371.341
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern10.8810.649.1317.00
South Dakota State9.795.814.36-
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern6.64
3 (-3.64)
1.71
0 (-1.71)
4.69
3 (-1.69)
4.38
0 (-4.38)
17.42
6 (-11.42)
South Dakota State6.11
3 (-3.11)
11.77
10 (-1.77)
20.75
21 (0.25)
6.69
10 (3.31)
45.33
44 (-1.33)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern9069453243
South Dakota State747417555378
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential-2.76454 / 4815th
Total Yards Per Play Gained3.24457 / 4815th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed6.00375 / 48122nd
Rush Yards Per Play Gained0.52480 / 4810th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed4.83385 / 48120th
Pass Yards Per Play Gained4.30395 / 48118th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed8.04369 / 48123rd
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern12655.4242%2.5442%6.90100%33%
Darreion Robinson6477.8333%3.3033%13.60-33%
Adam Urbano4225.5050%4.2550%2.50100%25%
Lee Chapple155.00100%4.50100%0.50-0%
Ronald Wiggins1-9-9.000%-10.800%--100%
South Dakota State382005.2650%3.2737%5.4267%18%
Kyle Minett221285.8264%3.4236%6.5980%14%
Tyler Duffy8344.2525%3.1938%2.830%25%
Adam Monke4246.0025%3.1325%11.50-25%
Ryan Crawford3155.0067%4.0067%1.50-0%
Jordan Paula1-1-1.000%-1.200%--100%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern315423257.4%34.307.48
Standard Downs17289560.7%13.395.59
Passing Downs142613753.8%25.279.79
Kyle Collins6155840.0%13.879.67
Standard Downs483450.0%14.258.50
Passing Downs272428.6%03.4312.00
Lee Chapple253917464.1%24.466.96
Standard Downs13196168.4%03.214.69
Passing Downs121550.0%07.5015.00
South Dakota State162318569.6%08.0411.56
Standard Downs131610281.3%06.387.85
Passing Downs378342.9%011.8627.67
Ryan Crawford152118071.4%08.5712.00
Standard Downs12149685.7%06.868.00
Passing Downs247850.0%019.5039.00
Thomas O'Brien12550.0%02.505.00
Standard Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs12550.0%02.505.00
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern483123265%35%7.54.8
Mitchell Williford1065960%40%9.85.9
Darreion Robinson9914100%11%1.61.6
Garryon Taylor822825%25%14.03.5
Jamere Valentine654583%33%9.07.5
Adam Urbano532460%40%8.04.8
J.J. Wilcox422450%50%12.06.0
Tyler Sumner321167%67%5.53.7
Patrick Barker2227100%100%13.513.5
Ronald Wiggins1000%0%0.00.0
South Dakota State221618573%64%11.68.4
Glen Fox985789%67%7.16.3
Mike Steffen749857%57%24.514.0
Saunders Montague321267%67%6.04.0
Colin Cochart211350%50%13.06.5
Sam Kavanagh115100%100%5.05.0