Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(4-2, 3-0)
36
28
8:00 PM, October 4, 2014 -
Aggie Memorial Stadium - Las Cruces, NM
Attendance: 10,256
 1234T
GS01217736
NMSU14001428



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1475437840.85.45.8331.20.574.50
New Mexico State1392517726.97.15.6239.80.544.00
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern53.2%15.4%51.7%29.4%
New Mexico State47.6%52.0%58.5%29.6%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern6.761.385.646.47
New Mexico State4.366.685.835.11
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern33.3%42.9%64.0%35.7%46.7%
New Mexico State50.0%47.8%46.2%53.3%50.0%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern4.135.147.006.575.83
New Mexico State7.275.354.464.905.62
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern58.8%37.5%26.7%100.0%46.7%
New Mexico State54.8%48.4%43.8%33.3%50.0%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern7.294.385.004.505.83
New Mexico State6.504.426.003.675.62
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern1.3820.4411.2241.7771.284
New Mexico State1.1291.0581.1610.9401.088
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern10.156.506.402.00
New Mexico State9.675.975.818.33
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern4.22
0 (-4.22)
11.62
12 (0.38)
22.46
17 (-5.46)
7.87
7 (-0.87)
46.17
36 (-10.17)
New Mexico State17.22
14 (-3.22)
10.58
0 (-10.58)
4.02
0 (-4.02)
18.28
14 (-4.28)
50.10
28 (-22.10)
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern624196.7653%3.6250%6.2867%15%
Kevin Ellison181598.8350%4.1761%7.640%17%
LA Ramsby181367.5661%4.2556%5.95100%6%
Matt Breida15966.4047%3.7940%6.53-13%
Devin Scott4184.5050%3.2550%2.50-25%
Favian Upshaw3-6-2.0033%-3.3733%4.10-67%
Zach Walker2136.5050%5.0050%3.00-0%
Ean Days231.50100%1.500%-100%0%
New Mexico State421834.3648%3.3436%2.8450%12%
Brandon Betancourt11655.9155%4.1836%4.75100%9%
Xavier Hall11393.5536%2.9227%2.30-18%
Tyler Rogers10494.9050%3.8050%2.200%0%
Larry Rose7213.0057%2.6329%1.300%14%
Andrew Allen263.0050%1.4550%3.10-50%
Maxwell Johnson133.000%3.000%--0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern3131823.1%01.386.00
Standard Downs291322.2%01.446.50
Passing Downs14525.0%01.255.00
Kevin Ellison3131823.1%01.386.00
Standard Downs291322.2%01.446.50
Passing Downs14525.0%01.255.00
New Mexico State355033470.0%36.689.54
Standard Downs212920972.4%07.219.95
Passing Downs142112566.7%35.958.93
Andrew Allen12550.0%02.505.00
Standard Downs0000.0%00.000.00
Passing Downs12550.0%02.505.00
Tyler Rogers344832970.8%36.859.68
Standard Downs212920972.4%07.219.95
Passing Downs131912068.4%36.329.23
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern1331823%15%6.01.4
BJ Johnson631850%33%6.03.0
Kentrellis Showers3000%0%0.00.0
Ryan Longoria1000%0%0.00.0
Zach Walker1000%0%0.00.0
Jeff Ward1000%0%0.00.0
Kameron Maye1000%0%0.00.0
New Mexico State473533474%55%9.57.1
Teldrick Morgan131010077%69%10.07.7
Joshua Bowen989289%56%11.510.2
Jerrel Brown987389%78%9.18.1
Joseph Matthews643767%67%9.36.2
Adam Shapiro522740%0%13.55.4
Brandon Betancourt21850%50%8.04.0
Tyler Rogers1000%0%0.00.0
Gregory Hogan11-1100%0%-1.0-1.0
Andrew Dean11-2100%0%-2.0-2.0