LibertyLiberty
Flames
(8-5)
23
Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern
Eagles
(7-6, 5-3)
16
FBC Mortgage Cure Bowl
2:30 PM, December 21, 2019 -
Exploria Stadium - Orlando, FL
Attendance: 18,158
 1234T
LU797023
GS076316



BasicsPossessionsPlaysYardsScoring OppsAvg. FPPlays/PossYards/PlayYards/PossOpps/PossPoints/Opp
Georgia Southern1565249429.94.33.8316.60.274.00
Liberty1572402525.34.85.5826.80.334.60
Success RateRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern25.6%18.2%28.9%14.8%
Liberty22.2%38.9%36.4%21.4%
Yards Per PlayRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. Downs
Georgia Southern3.355.003.743.96
Liberty3.577.716.144.71
Success Rate by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern26.7%20.0%15.4%29.4%23.1%
Liberty26.7%33.3%43.8%14.3%30.6%
Yards Per Play by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern4.732.205.853.413.83
Liberty5.806.566.192.795.58
Success Rate by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern28.0%17.4%23.5%-23.1%
Liberty34.4%27.3%31.3%0.0%30.6%
Yards Per Play by Down1st2nd3rd4thGame
Georgia Southern4.483.912.76-3.83
Liberty5.096.366.31-1.005.58
IsoPPPRushingPassingStd. DownsPass. DownsGame
Georgia Southern0.9791.1481.0331.0771.024
Liberty0.9671.6301.3711.3981.361
Avg Yards To Go By Down1st2nd3rd4th
Georgia Southern10.409.137.18-
Liberty9.788.058.007.50
Expected ScoresQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Georgia Southern3.93
0 (-3.93)
3.93
7 (3.07)
3.94
6 (2.06)
3.74
3 (-0.74)
15.54
16 (0.46)
Liberty7.12
7 (-0.12)
12.68
9 (-3.68)
9.17
7 (-2.17)
1.67
0 (-1.67)
30.64
23 (-7.64)
Total Yards by QQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
Georgia Southern71447658249
Liberty871779939402
Percentile PerformancesValueHist. Rank%ile Perf.
YPP Differential-1.75442 / 49510th
Total Yards Per Play Gained3.83445 / 49510th
Total Yards Per Play Allowed5.58329 / 49533rd
Rush Yards Per Play Gained3.35430 / 49513th
Rush Yards Per Play Allowed3.57243 / 49551st
Pass Yards Per Play Gained5.00369 / 49525th
Pass Yards Per Play Allowed7.71355 / 49528th
Rushing StatsRushesYardsYds/AttSuccess RtLY/AttOpp RtHlt/OppPower RtStuff Rt
Georgia Southern431754.0725.6%2.8425.6%4.790.0%18.6%
Shai Werts19784.1136.8%3.2536.8%2.310.0%21.1%
J.D. King10282.8010.0%2.6010.0%2.00-10.0%
Wesley Kennedy9647.1133.3%3.3933.3%11.17-22.2%
Matt LaRoche372.330.0%2.330.0%--0.0%
Justin Tomlin133.000.0%3.000.0%--0.0%
Malik Murray1-5-5.000.0%-6.000.0%--100.0%
Liberty351484.2322.9%2.7020.0%7.6350.0%17.1%
Frankie Hickson221205.4527.3%3.0727.3%8.75100.0%13.6%
Joshua Mack11252.2718.2%2.199.1%0.900.0%18.2%
Stephen Calvert231.500.0%1.500.0%--50.0%
Passing StatsCompAttYardsComp %INTYds/AttYds/Comp
Georgia Southern10199552.6%15.009.50
Standard Downs687675.0%09.5012.67
Passing Downs4111936.4%11.734.75
Shai Werts10199552.6%15.009.50
Standard Downs687675.0%09.5012.67
Passing Downs4111936.4%11.734.75
Liberty163527045.7%27.7116.88
Standard Downs81714747.1%28.6518.38
Passing Downs81812344.4%06.8315.38
Stephen Calvert163527045.7%27.7116.88
Standard Downs81714747.1%28.6518.38
Passing Downs81812344.4%06.8315.38
Receiving StatsTargetsCatchesYardsCatch RtSuccess RtYds/CatchYds/Tgt
Georgia Southern18109556%22%9.55.3
Malik Murray641967%33%4.83.2
Mark Michaud325367%33%26.517.7
Wesley Kennedy3320100%33%6.76.7
Khaleb Hood21350%0%3.01.5
Colby Ransom2000%0%0.00.0
Beau Johnson1000%0%0.00.0
Najee Thompson1000%0%0.00.0
Liberty331627048%42%16.98.2
Antonio Gandy-Golden856363%63%12.67.9
Noah Frith624933%33%24.58.2
Johnny Huntley529040%40%45.018.0
Demario Douglas422550%50%12.56.3
Kevin Shaa321267%33%6.04.0
Joshua Mack2216100%50%8.08.0
DJ Stubbs211550%50%15.07.5
Michael Bollinger1000%0%0.00.0
Zac Foutz1000%0%0.00.0
Frankie Hickson1000%0%0.00.0